Vamos lá, na raça!

English translation: Come on, put your hearts into it!

21:11 Oct 30, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Slang / gíria
Portuguese term or phrase: Vamos lá, na raça!
No meio de uma competição esportiva dificílima, o atleta diz para os colegas:
"Vamos lá na raça, meu irmão! Somente na raça"
RoBelinky
Brazil
English translation:Come on, put your hearts into it!
Explanation:
A possibility.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2give it all you've got ..maximum effort
airmailrpl
5move out, split, beat it, scram, haul ass, hit the road, clear out, check ~,dig ~ ,ship ~.
marco lessa (X)
4Come on, put your hearts into it!
Paul Dixon
4Come on strong!/Come on, boldly!/Let her rip!/Let's go there, boldly!
Joon Oh
4get going!/go, go, go!
Katarina Peters
3Go as fast as you can!
André Barros
3Come together, move!
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Come together, move!


Explanation:
It is the best I can think of.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
move out, split, beat it, scram, haul ass, hit the road, clear out, check ~,dig ~ ,ship ~.


Explanation:
go for it, - for broke, ~for in, move, do a number, double, do double duty, TCB, pull off, run with the ball, come one, ~ on like, be on, go on, do a turn, knock off, strut, lay an egg, blow, bomb, lay a bomb, split, beat it, fog, cruise, cut out, cut loose, cut and run, duck and run, cut ass, haul ass, bag ass, hit the road, ~ the hail, ~ the bricks, jump off, hop off, bop off, duck, heel, go A.W.O.L., mosey off, vamose, ankle, get lost, bottle up and go, scooch, scream, cheese it, step it.

marco lessa (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Come on strong!/Come on, boldly!/Let her rip!/Let's go there, boldly!


Explanation:
just suggestion!

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Go as fast as you can!


Explanation:
It's very used!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2008-10-31 01:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references:

Always try to be the first one. I'm always trying to be faster than everybody in any position any time I can. I think this is my advice to younger players – just try every time to go as fast as you can.
http://www.mensfitness.com/exclusives/207

"(This race) is a real thrill," he says. "And what an adrenaline rush, you just go as fast as you can."
http://slam.canoe.ca/Slam/OtherSports/2008/01/26/4795365-sun...

Doctor," I said, trying not to disappoint him too much, "it is now impossible for us to reach Barwani railway station by 8 a.m., because we have eight more miles of bad jungle track ahead that makes driving very slow."
"Never mind, brother, just keep driving and go as fast as you can."
http://www.netcafe.com.au/impossibledream/thebookonline/chap...

"I learned at my last job that you get two-and-a-half years," Zook said Thursday, referring to his brief tenure as Florida's coach. "You've got to go as fast as you can go."
http://myespn.go.com/blogs/bigten?tag=florida gators

Added Nemechek, "You have to get in the car and go as fast as you can. If you don't (qualify), with the situation with us not being locked in the top 35, you don't get to play."
http://sports.yahoo.com/nascar/news?slug=yhoo-heroesfortheda...

André Barros
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
give it all you've got ..maximum effort


Explanation:
"Vamos lá na raça, meu irmão! Somente na raça" => give it all you've got my brother...maximum effort

Weight Loss Exercise
... you can wear a heart rate monitor during a race in which you give it all you 've got. See what your maximum heart rate registered at maximum effort. ...
www.dr-jo-md.com/weight-loss-exercise.html -

Shane Miller's Blog: High Intensity Intervals for Fat Loss - Work ...
Her sprint out to get the ball is at maximum effort, and then her return is a slower ... If you give it all you've got.. this can pretty much flatten you! ...
www.spectrumfitness.blogspot.com/2008/07/high-intensity-int...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
6 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Amy Duncan (X)
11 hrs
  -> agradeço

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get going!/go, go, go!


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Come on, put your hearts into it!


Explanation:
A possibility.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search