Elemento da escala

English translation: Scale element

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Elemento da escala
English translation:Scale element
Entered by: katja van hellemond

11:02 Jul 12, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Elemento da escala
Administrative document part of software to track number of cases, etc in a hospital. This sentence has various subsections:
Elemento da escala do sinal vital
Elementos da escala da monitorização
Elementos da escala da monitorização do sinal vital
katja van hellemond
Portugal
Scale element
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Scale element
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
4Element of the ... scale
rhandler


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Scale element


Explanation:
.

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
28 mins
  -> Obrigado Isabel Maria

agree  Marlene Curtis
51 mins
  -> Obrigado Marlene

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Element of the ... scale


Explanation:
Assim o diria:

Element of the vital signal scale
Element of the monitoring scale
Element of the vital signal monitoring scale

Exemplos:

A mobile device for providing vital signal information via a wireless network, .... vital warmth, blood sugar level and body fat scale, for example, ...
www.faqs.org/patents/app/20090070378

SELF-MONITORING SCALE
SELF-MONITORING SCALE. Developed by Mark Snyder (1974). DIRECTIONS: The statements below concern your personal reactions to a number of different situations ...
http://pubpages.unh.edu/~ckb/SELFMON2.html



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search