atividade-meio

English translation: support activity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:atividade-meio
English translation:support activity
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

13:56 May 17, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
Portuguese term or phrase: atividade-meio
As opposed to 'atividade-fin' - 'target activity'.

I've got a good idea, but I would like to have your opinions on its use in this context.

Many Thanks!

Na área de tecnologia da informação, o exercício de medir desempenho é árduo, pois como ** atividade-meio **, destinada a oferecer condições para que uma empresa atinja suas metas, torna-se difícil o cálculo dos seus resultados principais.
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
support activity
Explanation:
Definition of atividade meio from http://www.sebraesp.com.br/principal/melhorando seu negócio/...

Atividade meio é aquela que se presta a dar condições que uma empresa atinja seus objetivos sociais. Por exemplo: uma empresa que fabrica roupas (atividade fim) necessita contratar uma outra empresa que lhe preste serviços de limpeza. A atividade de limpeza, no exemplo que acabamos de utilizar, se constitui em atividade meio da confecção.

Thus, support activity in English. I think it works well in your sample sentence.

See also: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/784625

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Todd!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2support activity
Todd Field
4back-office tasks
Denise Miranda
3secondary activity
Clauwolf


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secondary activity


Explanation:
:)
Atividade Meio. Aquela que auxilia a operação da empresa, mas não diretamente ... que ganhou vulto com o trabalho "Making Democracy Work", de Robert Putnam; ...
www.mmcontabilidade.com.br/dicionario/default.asp?letra=A - 194k -

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!

Asker: I really like your suggestion, THANKS!, it was really helpful, but went with Todd's answer as it fitted best into my context.


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
support activity


Explanation:
Definition of atividade meio from http://www.sebraesp.com.br/principal/melhorando seu negócio/...

Atividade meio é aquela que se presta a dar condições que uma empresa atinja seus objetivos sociais. Por exemplo: uma empresa que fabrica roupas (atividade fim) necessita contratar uma outra empresa que lhe preste serviços de limpeza. A atividade de limpeza, no exemplo que acabamos de utilizar, se constitui em atividade meio da confecção.

Thus, support activity in English. I think it works well in your sample sentence.

See also: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/784625

Good luck!


Todd Field
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Todd!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Todd!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 mins

agree  airmailrpl: -
8 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back-office tasks


Explanation:
Richard, acho que existem algumas opções: back-office tasks é a que mais me agrada, mas poderia ser também support tasks, operational activities/tasks.
Um termo que achei bem interessante, mas não estou bem certa quanto ao significado, é "mundane office tasks". Dê uma "googlada" e veja se é o caso!

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the options!

Asker: Thanks once again, Denise!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search