pano turco

English translation: (US) terrycloth; (GB) terry towelling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pano turco
English translation:(US) terrycloth; (GB) terry towelling
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

17:58 Jun 5, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Portugal
Portuguese term or phrase: pano turco
relação de bens imóveis da cozinha
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
terry cloth
Explanation:
Terry Cloth also called Turkish toweling
Selected response from:

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Grading comment
Thank you, Verginia and Mark
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8terry cloth
Verginia Ophof
4towelling
MARK ROBERTSON


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
towelling


Explanation:
HIH

MARK ROBERTSON
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
terry cloth


Explanation:
Terry Cloth also called Turkish toweling


    Reference: http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/Terry+Cloth
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Verginia and Mark

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Claudio !!!

agree  Maria Fernando Lisboa
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Maria Fernando !!!

agree  ingridleeman
4 hrs
  -> Thank You Ingridleeman !!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: http://dreigi.com/osc/product_info.php?cPath=27&products_id=...
5 hrs
  -> Thank You Gilmar !!

agree  António Ribeiro: Pela definição de 'terry cloth' parece ser uma boa opção para traduzir pano turco.
6 hrs
  -> Thank You Antonio !

agree  Donna Sandin: terrycloth should probably be one word. My mother always referred to "turkish towels" - that was oldfashioned, when terrycloth was new and different
7 hrs
  -> Thank You Donna !

agree  MariaFilomena
13 hrs
  -> Thank You Maria Filomena !!

agree  Gilla Evans: also referred to as terry towelling (in the UK at least)m which combines your answer with Marks's
13 hrs
  -> Thank You Gilla !!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search