taboados

English translation: planks/boards

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:taboados
English translation:planks/boards
Entered by: Verginia Ophof

16:15 Jul 24, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / script for a video
Portuguese term or phrase: taboados
Hi all! I'm translating the transcription for a video on lobster fishing on a jangada. I don't have the video, just the Portuguese in a Word document to translate. I'm not sure without seeing the video what 'taboados' refer to. Just something like 'boards'? To US English. Thanks for your help!

Opa, bom dia! Aqui é como se fosse a nossa casa. No instante que a gente sai da terra, a gente tem que zelar por esse meio de sobrevivência nosso. A gente fica pescando nela durante o dia e a noite e quando a gente quer descansar a mente, a gente entra pra dentro, deitamos em cima dos ***taboados*** e descansamos a mente.

O banheiro da jangada é ali, na poupa da jangada. Na hora que qualquer um quer fazer uma precisão, vai lá pra trás. O banheiro é o mar.
Lindsay Spratt
Spain
planks/boards
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2planks/boards
Verginia Ophof
5plank floor / wood floor
Barbara Carvalho
3we lay down on the wooden slats and rest our minds . . .
David Drysdale


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we lay down on the wooden slats and rest our minds . . .


Explanation:
Suggestion:

It's hard to believe the text is referring to someone laying down on the tacos ou piso de madeira" . . .

Maybe, just maybe it's referring to someone laying on the bed or the "slats" . . ripas ou sarrafos . . .

David Drysdale
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira: Lie é mais correto.
5 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
planks/boards


Explanation:
suggestion

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/raft
1 hr
  -> Thank you Marlene !

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira: Agora que notei que são os tabuados da jangada.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Luciano !

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plank floor / wood floor


Explanation:
Hi,

Actually, it can be written both ways:

TABUADO (european portuguese) or TABOADO (brasilian portuguese)

It's quite difficult to present an accurate definition without the video. So, we have to follow our logic on this one.

According to "Infopedia" (Online Portuguese Language Dictionary from Porto Editora):

tabuado

nome masculino
(Do latim tabulātu-, «feito de tábuas»)

1. porção de tábuas (transl. a portion of planks, there's no specification as to where these planks might be located or how they are arranged, they could be on the ceiling, they could be leaning against the wall, and it would be very hard, if not impossible, to lay down on them. So, I think this isn't the most accurate translation option)

2. chão coberto de tábuas; soalho (transl. plank floor; plank flooring; wood floor seems to be the appropriate expression to be used in this context)

3. tapume de tábuas (transl. construction fencing, well, the interlocutor is not at a construction site, so...)

Hope this helps!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2013-07-26 12:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since he is on a raft (jangada) you can just say floor, because it's supposed to be made from wooden planks.

http://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/search?source=auto&qu...


    Reference: http://www.infopedia.pt/lingua-portuguesa/tabuado?homografia...
    Reference: http://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/search?source=auto&qu...
Barbara Carvalho
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira: Nenhum dicionário brasileiro apresenta a forma taboado. Que alguém a use não significa que é correta. Não excluo que fosse correta décadas atrás segundo ortografias ultrapassadas.\Pois é, esses nomem parecem indicar que é assim que se escrevia antigamente
15 mins
  -> Taboado ou Taboada são sobrenomes brasileiros. Ref http://www.dicionariompb.com.br/sergio-taboada Também é o nome de uma região brasileira "Aparecida do Taboado" ref: http://www.dicio.com.br/taboado/ Afirmar "nenhum dicionário brasileiro..." é um exagero




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search