Analisi di casi si studio relativi alla storia politica dell'europa

English translation: Analysis of case studies related to the political history of Europe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Analisi di casi si studio relativi alla storia politica dell'europa
English translation:Analysis of case studies related to the political history of Europe

19:50 Jan 23, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-01-26 21:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / dichiarazione sostitutiva
Italian term or phrase: Analisi di casi si studio relativi alla storia politica dell'europa
si tratta di un esame universitario relativo alla laurea in relazioni internazionali
Ilenia Goffredo
United Kingdom
Analysis of case studies related to the political history of Europe
Explanation:
una proposta
Selected response from:

Radana_K
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Grazie !! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Analysis of Case Studies in European Political History
Michael Korovkin
5Analyses of Case Studies Relative to European Political History
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3 +2Analysis of case studies related to the political history of Europe
Radana_K


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Analysis of case studies related to the political history of Europe


Explanation:
una proposta

Radana_K
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie !! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  F Schultze (X): "relating to" or just "on" would sound better. Besides, the Italian would sound better if you put "sulla" instead of "relativi alla"
39 mins
  -> Thanks a lot! You are right that a simple "on" would probably work best here. I just tried to stick to the original text, but actually had realized as well that "sulla" would sound better than "relativi alla".

agree  Danila Moro: concerning?
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Analyses of Case Studies Relative to European Political History


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  F Schultze (X): I perceive "analisi" as singular. One paper/report/thesis - one analysis. But to be sure you would really have to ask the author which number she meant.
24 mins
  -> But there is more than one case study, hence the plural in my translation.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Analysis of Case Studies in European Political History


Explanation:
"relativi" ("pertaining", by the way, thather than "relative"/"related to") is part of the Italian "bureaucratized broque": an oldish language, you know, growing lots of gilded crust. I wouldn't follow it too closely, but stick to the substance.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Barbieri: In this case I agree. In English the same concept would be expressed as you say, leaving "relativi" out where it belongs.
56 mins
  -> Grazie, Fabio




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search