Vorladungen/Beiladungen

English translation: Previous/accompanying cargoes

18:06 May 11, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Vorladungen/Beiladungen
Hi guys,

This text deals with a transport agreement between two parties and contains the following sentence:

"Jegliche Kontamination der Waren des Auftraggebers mit Einwirkungen durch oder von Vorladungen und/oder Beiladungen ist durch den Auftragnehmer durch geeignete Maßnahmen zu verhindern."

The part about "Vorladungen/Beiladungen" is a bit confusing because, although the text generally refers to freight/cargo and loading/unloading, I think these terms are legal in nature.

Any help much appreciated.

Thanks,

Gavin
Gavin O'Leary
Ireland
English translation:Previous/accompanying cargoes
Explanation:
Ladungen = cargoes

Vor = before

Bei = with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2020-05-11 18:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Any contamination of the goods.....by previous/accompanying cargoes....'
Selected response from:

Teangacha
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks Irene
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pre- and post-loaded additional cargo
Chris Pr
4 +2Previous/accompanying cargoes
Teangacha
4 +1Previously transported loads (cargoes, goods) or additional loads (cargoes)
Johannes Gleim
3preloading cargo/adding cargo en route
Michael Martin, MA
Summary of reference entries provided
I strongly believe ...
Steffen Walter
What means of transportation?
Klaus Beyer

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pre- and post-loaded additional cargo


Explanation:
I believe the carrier bears responsibility for other cargo being transported simultaneously.
The agreement covering additional cargo loaded before or after the customer's own.

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: https://www.iloxx.de/helpandcontact/lexicon.aspx?prm=Beiladu...
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Previous/accompanying cargoes


Explanation:
Ladungen = cargoes

Vor = before

Bei = with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2020-05-11 18:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Any contamination of the goods.....by previous/accompanying cargoes....'

Teangacha
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Irene

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Phil!

agree  K. Isaac
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preloading cargo/adding cargo en route


Explanation:
I agree with Steffen:
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beiladung_(Transport)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-05-11 19:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contractor commits to taking appropriate action to prevent any contamination of customer's cargo as a result of or caused by the preloading of cargo and/or adding cargo en route

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Pr: Essentially, a direct copy of an existing answer...//In that case, you'll be issuing a prompt agree with the 'original' entry...?
18 hrs
  -> Quite the opposite. I often forget to look at other people's solutions before I post. They tend to distract me from my own ideas.//Nope. I typically prefer my own solutions. That's the reason I post.

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Obviously not copied as far as I see, but unfortunately not supported by English rerferences..
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Johannes. I've seen some online glossaries with entries for those terms. But they look like they've been compiled by well-meaning amateurs.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Previously transported loads (cargoes, goods) or additional loads (cargoes)


Explanation:
Da "Vorladung" im Deutschen meines Wissens nur rechtlich und elektrisch/mechanisch konnotiert ist, muss dies hier umschrieben werden, z.B mit "Vorher transportierte Güter"

"Beiladung" ist dagegen üblich und lässt sich leicht übersetzen:

Substantive  
extra load die Beiladung  Pl.: die Beiladungen  
additional cargo [TECH.] die Beiladung  Pl.: die Beiladungen  
additional load [KOMM.] die Beiladung  Pl.: die Beiladungen
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Beiladung

Da es im Kontext um kommerzielle Aspekte beim Transport geht, würde ich "additional load" bevorzugen. Und da die Begriffe sich meist auf mehrere transportierte Güter beziehen, kann man sowohl Singular als auch Plural verwenden.

The reefers of our contractors are always brought in cleaned of odors from previously transported goods, with thermographs in good working order and with an option to provide the temperature printout (enclosed with the invoice after indicating such need in advance before the transport service). 
http://en.statim.net.pl/road-fowarding.html

Placing new loads on them without removing the residues and debris of the previously transported loads poses a risk for safe and quality transport of these loads. 
https://www.gozetim.com/en/gozetim/uygunluk-kontrolleri/tir-...

The cleaning regime shall depend on previously transported loads.
https://www.ovocom.be/IDTF.aspx?lang=en

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: 'Previously transported loads' backed up by Polish, Turkish and Belgian references
2 hrs
  -> English is the universal commercial language and most translators do master it!

neutral  Klaus Beyer: Only 'load of something', e.g., 'load of potatoes', but not as freestanding term.
18 hrs
  -> Load = Fracht, Last, Ladung, Belastung siehe technische Wörterbücher, oder auch LEO, vgl. "cargo"

agree  Mike Roebuck: Load can be and is used as a freestanding term. It's a noun in its own right.
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Thank you!




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference: I strongly believe ...

Reference information:
... this is still cargo-related, despite the "legal-sounding" terms. See https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-german/transport-trans...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2020-05-11 18:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also https://www.iloxx.de/helpandcontact/lexicon.aspx?prm=Beiladu...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 195

17 hrs
Reference: What means of transportation?

Reference information:
In US vernacular, "cargo" is generally transported by air or sea only, while moving "freight" or "shipments" is done by over-the-road haulage, i.e. with trucks.

Klaus Beyer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search