Schmelze

English translation: (polymer) melt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schmelze
English translation:(polymer) melt
Entered by: Darko Kolega

22:06 Jun 3, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Zahnradpumpe
German term or phrase: Schmelze
Um eine Schädigung der Schmelze zu vermeiden kann es nötig werden, dass ein empfindliches Fördermedium nach aussen abgeführt werden muss.


thanks for your suggestion in this case, not sure if it is MELT?
Darko Kolega
Croatia
(polymer) melt
Explanation:
Der flüssige Aggregatzustand eines polymeren Stoffes wird als Polymerschmelze bezeichnet. Im Vergleich zu niedermolekularen Flüssigkeiten besitzen Polymerschmelzen komplexe strukturelle und dynamische Eigenschaften.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polymerschmelze

polymer melt [chem.]
die Polymerschmelze Pl.: die Polymerschmelzen

http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html#/search=Polymerschmel...

Kunststoffschmelze {f}; Polymerschmelze {f} [techn.]
polymer melt

http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/deutsch-englisch/Polymerschmelze....

Polymerschmelze
polymer melt

http://www.dictindustry.de/deutsch/englisch.php/Polymerschme...

In dieser Arbeit wird der Einfluss der Dynamik der Polymerschmelze auf die teilkristalline Struktur von Polyethylenoxid nach isothermer Kristallisation untersucht.
:
In this work the influence of the dynamics of the polymer melt onto the semi-crystalline structure after isothermal crystallisation is investigated.
http://digital.bibliothek.uni-halle.de/hs/content/titleinfo/...
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(polymer) melt
Johannes Gleim
4melt
Dhananjay Rau


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
melt


Explanation:
I would say

Dhananjay Rau
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(polymer) melt


Explanation:
Der flüssige Aggregatzustand eines polymeren Stoffes wird als Polymerschmelze bezeichnet. Im Vergleich zu niedermolekularen Flüssigkeiten besitzen Polymerschmelzen komplexe strukturelle und dynamische Eigenschaften.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polymerschmelze

polymer melt [chem.]
die Polymerschmelze Pl.: die Polymerschmelzen

http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html#/search=Polymerschmel...

Kunststoffschmelze {f}; Polymerschmelze {f} [techn.]
polymer melt

http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/deutsch-englisch/Polymerschmelze....

Polymerschmelze
polymer melt

http://www.dictindustry.de/deutsch/englisch.php/Polymerschme...

In dieser Arbeit wird der Einfluss der Dynamik der Polymerschmelze auf die teilkristalline Struktur von Polyethylenoxid nach isothermer Kristallisation untersucht.
:
In this work the influence of the dynamics of the polymer melt onto the semi-crystalline structure after isothermal crystallisation is investigated.
http://digital.bibliothek.uni-halle.de/hs/content/titleinfo/...


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search