Hub

English translation: stroke (length)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hub
English translation:stroke (length)
Entered by: bbbb bbbb (X)

08:24 Mar 9, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / magnets
German term or phrase: Hub
Bezeichnung Hub Gewicht Datenblatt

This is from an Austrian producer of electromagnets. Unfortunately the word does not appear in a sentence. This may be a term that is an easy for people in the field, however there are so many translations which are indicated for technical fields that I'm having a hard time selecting the right one.

Also yes, this word appeared in previous kudoz entries but since this is magnet-related I would like to be sure it's the correct answer.

Danke im Voraus!
bbbb bbbb (X)
Eritrea
stroke (length)
Explanation:
Danke an Bernd für den zusätzlichem Kontext, siehe Diskussion.
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers. I think lifting capacity would have also been correct esp given the limited context. Next time I hope there won't be distrust of my source text but I am glad for the answer nonetheless.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2stroke (length)
Erik Freitag
4data sheet on
Sybille
3Lifting load or Lifting power
MalteLaurids
3lifting capacity
Oliver_F


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data sheet on


Explanation:
lifting of goods of (special/certain) weight

(if they have in mind electromagnets for cranes lifting srap, cast iron or so)

Sybille
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lifting load or Lifting power


Explanation:
Lifting load data sheet

MalteLaurids
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lifting capacity


Explanation:
http://www.mtindustry.de/asp/home/Index.asp?PartnerId=243&la...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2012-03-09 09:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kleine Ergängzung, wie ich zu meinem Vorschlag gelangt bin:
- Google aufgerufen
- Suchworte hub und magnet eingegeben
- Term "Hubmagnete" gefunden
letzterer dient offenbar zur Unterscheidung von anderen Magnettypen; Synonym von Hubmagnet ist auch Hebemagnet, wobei mir der Eindruck entstanden ist, dass Hub in Österreich und vor allem in der Schweiz gebräuchlicher ist.
Beim Durchsehen der Datenblätte zu einzelne Produkten, bin ich zu der Auffassung gelangt, dass es sich um dass Gewicht handeln muss, welches offenbar maximal gehoben werden kann (im vorliegenden Beispiel-Link für Objekte mit glatter/planer und runder/unebener Fläche/Form angegeben).
Den im Kontext angegebenen Parameter "Gewicht" würde ich an dieser Stelle als das Eigengewicht des Magneten interpretieren.

Oliver_F
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erik Freitag: Möglich, aber eher unwahrscheinlich. Das wäre eher "Hubkraft". Ohne weiteren Kontext nicht sicher zu entscheiden. Außerdem handelt man sich damit u. U. Probleme mit der Unterscheidung zwischen "Last" (kg) und "Kraft" (N) ein.
32 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stroke (length)


Explanation:
Danke an Bernd für den zusätzlichem Kontext, siehe Diskussion.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers. I think lifting capacity would have also been correct esp given the limited context. Next time I hope there won't be distrust of my source text but I am glad for the answer nonetheless.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Runge: Here we go ;-)
5 mins
  -> Danke und beste Grüße!

agree  Coqueiro
30 mins
  -> Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search