Anlass und Ausgestaltung

English translation: purpose and format

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anlass und Ausgestaltung
English translation:purpose and format
Entered by: Gavin O'Leary

09:46 Nov 13, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Anlass und Ausgestaltung
Hi guys,

Struggling to come up with something idiomatic for "Anlass und Ausgestaltung" in the below context:

"Steht der geschäftliche Charakter bei Anlass und Ausgestaltung NICHT im Vordergrund?"

The text deals with anti-corruption/receiving donations etc. Any help much appreciated.

Thanks,

Gavin
Gavin O'Leary
Ireland
purpose and format
Explanation:
You can't tell whether it's idiomatic or not unless you translate the whole sentence:

"Is the business nature of the event not at the forefront when it comes to its purpose and format?"
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1purpose and format
Michael Martin, MA
4the function invited to and the way structured
Adrian MM.
3 +1the occasion/event and its format
Chris Pr
3(stated) purpose and programme
Gordon Matthews
2in form and substance
Pavel Altukhov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(stated) purpose and programme


Explanation:
Not very idiomatic, I'm afraid. Just a fairly straight translation. So I won't be surprised, if someone comes up with a better idea.
The sentence as a whole might be translated as follows:
"Is it NOT obvious from the stated purpose and programme of the event that it is business-related?"

Gordon Matthews
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in form and substance


Explanation:
n/a

Pavel Altukhov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the occasion/event and its format


Explanation:
Just another option...

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony, seems like a plagiarist has stolen the glory anyway.. ;)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purpose and format


Explanation:
You can't tell whether it's idiomatic or not unless you translate the whole sentence:

"Is the business nature of the event not at the forefront when it comes to its purpose and format?"

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK
1 day 3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the function invited to and the way structured


Explanation:
The German is quite cryptic and needs to be expanded. I don't think it means motive and 'scam pulled' - rather a front put up for an event that is staged in a tax-efficient etc. way.


    Reference: http://www.ndtv.com/kerala-news/governor-not-invited-to-kera...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search