vanne homme mort

Spanish translation: válvula de seguridad con dispositivo hombre muerto

11:16 Dec 17, 2018
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: vanne homme mort
Hola,

Estoy traduciendo una memoria para la colocación de nuevos hidrantes en un aeropuerto.
Uno de los componentes de la red es la "vanne homme mort"
2 lignes de chargement composées chacune de :
1 filtre
1 débitmètre avec prédétermination et vanne petit/grand débit
Des piquages en réserve pour l’étalonnage du débitmètre
1 vanne homme mort
1 raccord de connexion pour flexible de chargement

¿Sabrían decirme qué es exactamente "une vanne homme mort"?
Gracias.

María Jesús
Maria Jesus GG
France
Spanish translation:válvula de seguridad con dispositivo hombre muerto
Explanation:
Así se tradujo en su día del inglés al español:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/engineering-in...
Selected response from:

María Belén Galán Cabello
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hombre muerto
Eugenia Martin
4válvula de hombre muerto
Mariela Gonzalez Nagel
3 +1válvula de seguridad con dispositivo hombre muerto
María Belén Galán Cabello


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hombre muerto


Explanation:
Aquí tienes una explicación: https://es.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hombre_muerto
Espero que sea de ayuda.

Eugenia Martin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
válvula de seguridad con dispositivo hombre muerto


Explanation:
Así se tradujo en su día del inglés al español:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/engineering-in...



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/engineering-ind...
María Belén Galán Cabello
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MecduBois11
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Pablo.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
válvula de hombre muerto


Explanation:
http://www.nuevaferia.com.ar/p.asp?i=4140&n=Valvula-hombre-m...

Mariela Gonzalez Nagel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search