monter des mensonges

English translation: fabricate lies

18:35 Jul 20, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / used in a legal document
French term or phrase: monter des mensonges
I think this could just mean spreading lies, but it is in a legal document and I wanted to make sure there wasn't some very specific meaning of the use of "monter" here.

Context:

"Du vivant de [NAME] et [NAME], la cohabitation est sans heurts. Chacun exploite son fonds sans aucun empiètement de part et d'autre,

Il en sera de même du vivant de leurs fils respectifs [NAME] et [NAME].

Seulement à la mort du premier, le second commence à nourrir des ambitions sur le fonds de la veuve [CLAN NAME] du nom [NAME] et de ses enfants,

Il leur propose à plusieurs reprises de leur acheter mais ceux-ci refusent net,

Il commence à **monter des mensonges** présentant [NAME] et ses descendants comme ses superficiaires,

Il va jusqu'à leur demander de vider les lieux au prétexte qu'ils ne lui auraient pas versé les pots de bière annuels, ceci en vertu de leur statut de superficiaire, prétend-il."
Roberta Beyer
United States
English translation:fabricate lies
Explanation:
Suggestion.
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4fabricate lies
Claire N.
4make false statements/allegations
AllegroTrans
3compile false claims/false statements
Verginia Ophof


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fabricate lies


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Claire N.
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saro Nova: sounds best here as this is not a purely legal text, but a narrative
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  piazza d
25 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mehdi Caps
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Laurette Tassin
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compile false claims/false statements


Explanation:
perjury


    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/lies
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make false statements/allegations


Explanation:
this would be an alternative if you needed to be a little "neutral" about using "lies"

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search