code d'imputation informatique

English translation: computer (allocation) code

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:code d'imputation informatique
English translation:computer (allocation) code
Entered by: Tony M

05:08 Sep 18, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: code d'imputation informatique
From my research, I think I have determined that code d'imputation means a clearing code/bankcode/sort code. My guess is that adding informatique to the end of it implies that it is a code for wire transfers. I just wanted to double check and see if anyone had come across this term before or had a translation for it. This is part of a rental contract for mailing lists.

Context:

[COMPANY] s'engage à rembourser au client les références nominatives et les adresses associées qui feraient l'objet d'un retour postal (PND).
Pour que le client puisse bénéficier de ce droit à remboursement, il doit obligatoirement remettre à [COMPANY] les adresses avec le code d'imputation informatique, dans les meilleurs défais et en tout état de cause, dans un délai inférieur à trois mois à compter de la mise à disposition des références nominatives avec les adresses associées.
Roberta Beyer
United States
computer code
Explanation:
I think this is just the umpteen-digit computer code that identifies each address.

I doubt that 'imputation' has any real translation value here.

I don't think this is anything to do with banking, it would seem very odd to suddenly throw in one bit of banking information amongst all these other details.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-09-18 12:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If 'imputation' really does mean something special in an accounting sort of sense (and I have grave doubts, though only Roberta's context or customer may be able to clarify), then I'd suggest using a term like 'allocation', for example, to translate it.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1posting computer code
Didier Fourcot
4"something'" code
Catherine De Crignis
3computer charging code
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
3accounting code
Anne Bohy
2computer code
Tony M


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
code d\'imputation informatique
"something'" code


Explanation:
Hi Roberta,
Sorry not to be more helpful, I just wanted to confirm that Tony is right. "Code d'imputation" is a general term for a code (usually digital) used to mark where something belongs (eg. an expense will bear code 123 to show is was a taxi fare).
As Tony says the term "imputation" has no strong value in itself. It is not a banking sort code. I would replace it with "computer" or whatever makes sense in the context.
Regards,
Catherine

Catherine De Crignis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
computer charging code


Explanation:
A computer code indicating billing info. They have to provide addresses and the billing code in their computer system, where the payment data are stored.

The "charging" part is important and relevant in the context, because it indicates who to bill. It should not be omitted.

Numerous examples of "charging codes":

"Payment charges, for example, those related to the use of the OUR charging code by a sending financial institution, should be claimed in respect of the payment chain from the previous bank."
Market Practice Guidelines for the International Payment Charges Claiming Process - http://is.gd/jrRAWA

Also found this:
0 1 0 0 Charging code [code d'imputation]
dialogic-compagnon/tup.db at master · philpraxis/dialogic-compagnon · GitHub - http://is.gd/jUdPGA

Code imputation 6 Boeking code 6 Charging code 6
Facture.dbf - Wiki de Carpack - http://is.gd/K09YKU

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-09-18 07:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In order to get a refund, the customer must provide a list of the wrong addresses and the relevant computer code.

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But only applicable in certain contexts — and I'm not sure this is one of those! This is used in accounting, but it's difficult to see how it could apply in this context, about mailing addresses and refunds. / Simpler than that: mailing address + ID code
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony. We should not forget that this code is mandatory. I can't imagine they would refund money without a charging code or have a contract that indicates a mandatory code but does not clarify what it is..

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posting computer code


Explanation:
In the ERP programs that I translate from English, we do most often have in glossary posting->imputation, and I believe that this is why the writer used this term in French.

This means matching a computer code to an account number in général accounting, or to a reason for the return:
- NPAI (n'habite pas à l'adresse indiquée): recipient moved or is unknown at this address
- does no more work in this company
- company bankrupt

I find the concept significant, because "imputer" in French is per CNRTL "mettre sur le compte de quelque chose": and may give clues to the vendor about the actions needed to update or improve his lists of addresses: company bankrupt implies an update of a whole set of related addresses (and will dictate a refund to the customer, this is a defect in the list), when "does no more work for the company" is also a defect but rather dictates a phone call to update the name or the title.



Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.b2b-marketing.fr/342-npai-administrattion.php

    Reference: http://www.lacompta.org/vocabulaire/imputation.php
    Reference: http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/imputer
Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: While 'posting' is certainly one good translation in an accounting context, I can't help feeling that, even if this is the meaning intended here, the choice of word would be unfortunate, given that we are talking about 'posting' letters here.
12 mins

agree  IanDhu: with the word order "computer posting code" - posting can be crediting or debiting, so "charging" is too committal
1 day 20 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
computer code


Explanation:
I think this is just the umpteen-digit computer code that identifies each address.

I doubt that 'imputation' has any real translation value here.

I don't think this is anything to do with banking, it would seem very odd to suddenly throw in one bit of banking information amongst all these other details.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-09-18 12:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If 'imputation' really does mean something special in an accounting sort of sense (and I have grave doubts, though only Roberta's context or customer may be able to clarify), then I'd suggest using a term like 'allocation', for example, to translate it.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accounting code


Explanation:
Imputation=Affectation, application d'une somme, d'une écriture à un compte, un service déterminé. (cf. Le robert)
"code d'imputation" is used in accounting, to determine on which account you enter the debit or credit.
"imputation informatique" because it's run on a computer anyway...

Not sure why the company needs an accounting code of the other company, maybe simply to mention it in the wire transfer comment?

Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search