a été le théâtre

English translation: as the one which occurred (Rephrase)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:a été le théâtre
English translation:as the one which occurred (Rephrase)
Entered by: Andy Tolle

17:28 Aug 2, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Esoteric practices
French term or phrase: a été le théâtre
The writer talks about a certain discovery he has done and the coincidences that were needed to make this discovery. He explains how many mayor discoveries, like the one of radioactivity (discovered by Becquerel: he noticed a piece of uranium ore, accidentally placed on a photographic paper that was forgotten in a drawer) needed many coincidences to see the light.

A piece of the text:

Or, j'estime - et il faudra le recul du temps pour pouvoir porter un jugement sur cette affirmation - j'estime avoir bénéficié d'un hasard au moins aussi important que celui dont le tiroir de Becquerel a été le théâtre.
Andy Tolle
Belgium
as the one which occurred (Rephrase)
Explanation:
IMO, it sounds a bit strange for a drawer to be the scene or the stage for something, so:

...a lucky event at least as important as the one which occurred in Becherel's drawer
Or
...a lucky occurrence at least as important as the one which transpired in Becherel's drawer...
...which took place...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2009-08-03 19:48:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Becquerel of course, not the French grammar guy...
Selected response from:

sueaberwoman
Grading comment
This translation has helped me the most.
I intent an as simple translation as possible in order to retain the lucidity of the whole, given the nature of the book and the author who wrote it.
Whereas some translations here were more far more sophisticated or maybe even more correct, I felt I had to sacrifice some clarity using them.

Rest assure that all contributions were highly appreciated and warmly considered.
I'd like to thank all of you for the help you offered.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5as the one which occurred (Rephrase)
sueaberwoman
3 +2a fortuitous discovery just as important as the one nestling / biding its time in Becquerel's drawer
ormiston
4 +1as what happened in Bequerel's drawer
Tony M
3 +2was the scene
Estelle Demontrond-Box
3which lead to Becquerel opening the drawer, setting the stage for all to happen (the discovery)
MatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
was the scene


Explanation:
a suggestion

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
37 mins
  -> Thanks Nikki!

agree  rkillings: rkillings: Same metaphor in English (cf. theatre of war), but you'd think the scene would be set in the lab and the drawer would be a prop.:-)
51 mins
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as what happened in Bequerel's drawer


Explanation:
Like Sue, I think anything too literal here reeks of translation, and any attempt to copy the rather pretentious FR style is doomed to failure.

As a footnote, I'd like to add that I think 'the setting for' would be a good way to render 'théâtre' used in this way — though I'd still steer clear of that particular phrasing in this specific instance.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: agree, also thought of "the setting for", tho' not right here - Becquerel, though;-)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel! Oops, yes ... at least the broken wrist gives me a (temporary!) excuse for typos!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which lead to Becquerel opening the drawer, setting the stage for all to happen (the discovery)


Explanation:
Hello,

My translation of sentence:

I believe to have profited from a matter of chance, at least as significant as the one which lead to Becquerel opening the drawer, setting the stage for all to happen.

a été = ended up (translated here by "lead to"

celui dont = hasard duquel (chance from which)

théâtre = the scene or where things happened (here, though,
I'm inclined to translate it as "setting the stage for all to
happen", as that's more the idea, imho.)


I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-08-03 02:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literally, "the one (chance) from which Becquerel's drawer ended up being where it (all) happened (the scene)". To me, that translates into more natural English as "the one which lead to Becquerel opening the drawer, setting the stage for all to happen (the discovery)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-08-03 02:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Knowledgeable, engaging faculty and local experts set the stage for discovery with background lectures and discussions. Educational field trips, excursions ..."

www.elderhostel.org/about/questions_default.asp


Contrast that lead to cognitive conflicts can set the stage for discovery. Variables in instruction: nature of knowledge, nature of the knower, ...

www.personal.psu.edu/users/w/x/wxh139/construct.htm

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anne-Marie Grant (X): I think your's would work if it was 'setting the scene for'
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anne-Marie! I appreciate the comment. I don't see much of a difference, but that would work, too. Also, "a été" means "turned out to be" here, even though I don't translate it that way. Ormiston's transl. is ok, but the others, not to keen...

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a fortuitous discovery just as important as the one nestling / biding its time in Becquerel's drawer


Explanation:
I agree that the turn of phrase, with the drawer centre stage like is a bit OTT and hard to render. I hoped to find something along the lines of 'waiting in the wings' but ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-08-03 15:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better thus: 'at least as significant as...'

ormiston
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: I decided I am going to agree with you, ormiston. None of the answers above suits me except my own. Yes, he opened the drawer by chance and that set the stage for all that was to come (the discovery). I like "significant" for "important" here.
9 mins
  -> thank you Matthew and I DO like your 'significant'

agree  Anne-Marie Grant (X): I like 'biding its time' - nice sense of theatricality
45 mins
  -> thanks - can't stretch it too far when the subject is 'discovery'

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
as the one which occurred (Rephrase)


Explanation:
IMO, it sounds a bit strange for a drawer to be the scene or the stage for something, so:

...a lucky event at least as important as the one which occurred in Becherel's drawer
Or
...a lucky occurrence at least as important as the one which transpired in Becherel's drawer...
...which took place...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2009-08-03 19:48:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Becquerel of course, not the French grammar guy...

sueaberwoman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
This translation has helped me the most.
I intent an as simple translation as possible in order to retain the lucidity of the whole, given the nature of the book and the author who wrote it.
Whereas some translations here were more far more sophisticated or maybe even more correct, I felt I had to sacrifice some clarity using them.

Rest assure that all contributions were highly appreciated and warmly considered.
I'd like to thank all of you for the help you offered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Helen!

agree  reliable
1 hr
  -> Thanks, reliable!

agree  Anne-Marie Grant (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anne-Marie!

agree  George Colibaba
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Solarstone!

agree  Nektaria Notaridou
9 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search