PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

انقلاب از بالا

English translation: Revolution from above

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:انقلاب از بالا
English translation:Revolution from above

11:29 Jan 27, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-01-30 16:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
History / تاریخ رضا شاه
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: انقلاب از بالا
شيوه‌ی نوسازي و انقلاب از بالا در ژاپن و آلمان. (مور:31ـ281361:) شیوه‌ای را که آتاتورک و رضاشاه در پیش‌گرفتند، عمدتاً به نام اتاتیسم مي‌شناسند.
Bashir Baqi
Georgia
Revolution from above
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2015-01-27 11:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Revolution_from_above
Selected response from:

Mina Ahmadi
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Revolution from above
Mina Ahmadi
5 +1revolution from the top down
Ali Fazel
5Top down Revolution
Mohammad Reza Rahimi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Revolution from above


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2015-01-27 11:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Revolution_from_above

Mina Ahmadi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Karimi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mahmoud Reazi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revolution from the top down


Explanation:


Ali Fazel
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: or simply "revolution from the top"
3 hrs
  -> thanks.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Top down Revolution


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Reza Rahimi
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search