limited government access

English translation: lack of governmental transparency

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:limited government access
Selected answer:lack of governmental transparency
Entered by: Roddy Stegemann

11:44 Jul 26, 2006
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Sprachreform (Language Reform)
English term or phrase: limited government access
In effect, one cannot expect the excess demand created by government imposed constraints to disappear overnight. Business and industry have grown accustom to their free ride, and the general public has resigned itself to finding ways to rationalize what it is unable to change due to *limited government access*.

I am looking for wording that expresses the idea that the government puposefully stifles discussion on the matter, that the public is largely confused and highly opiniated, because it is poorly informed, and the people have little power, in general, to effectuate change that the government itself does not endorse.

I have already one several expressions through my mind, but this is the best i could come up with. Any suggestions?

By the way, some of you might find the following URL of interest, but it is from a land different from the one in which I reside:

http://users.rcn.com/crawj/Crawford_Official_English_testimo...
Roddy Stegemann
United States
the government's lack of transparency
Explanation:
Transparency is a buzz word these days and it seems to encompass a wide horizon of meanings. Lack of it is very serious and makes the government very suspect
Selected response from:

abridge
Sweden
Grading comment
Acknowledgement:

This was pretty easy to judge, because few of you apparently know the government that I am seeking to describe. For one thing, it is anything but quiet. I enjoyed the word aloof, but found it lacking in mechanical precision. Limited access to government information is, of course, half the problem, but only half, and the word transparency is trendy and captures attention. The government I have in mind also puts on a tremendous show of being open when, in fact, it is often quite the opposite. Thus, the word secretive is also not appropriate. Susan is write about the inappropriateness of censorship in this example; a more appropriate term would have been "lack of disclosure". I really did not know what to make of the term closed policy. It made me think of 17th century Japan and Korea. Government "iron-curtainism" is far too drastic for this government, but would certainly be understood by many. Reachibility? Access cuts better, does it not?

This is what I finally went with:

In effect, one cannot expect the excess demand created by government imposed constraints to disappear overnight. Business, industry, and academia have grown accustomed to the free ride, and the general public has resigned itself to finding ways to rationalize what it is unable to change due to limited government access and only partial governmental transparency.

Thanks everyone! Your show of support was what I needed most.

My very best from the land of no mountains surrounded by sea on many sides.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +3the government's lack of transparency
abridge
5limited government reachability
zax
3government's closed policies
humbird
3government iron-curtainism
Erich Eko
4 -1government censorship
Mwananchi
3the government's secretive attitude
Caryl Swift
3the government's hush hush approach
Fan Gao
3an aloof governement
jarry (X)
3limited access to (government) information
Jocelyne S


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the government's lack of transparency


Explanation:
Transparency is a buzz word these days and it seems to encompass a wide horizon of meanings. Lack of it is very serious and makes the government very suspect

abridge
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Acknowledgement:

This was pretty easy to judge, because few of you apparently know the government that I am seeking to describe. For one thing, it is anything but quiet. I enjoyed the word aloof, but found it lacking in mechanical precision. Limited access to government information is, of course, half the problem, but only half, and the word transparency is trendy and captures attention. The government I have in mind also puts on a tremendous show of being open when, in fact, it is often quite the opposite. Thus, the word secretive is also not appropriate. Susan is write about the inappropriateness of censorship in this example; a more appropriate term would have been "lack of disclosure". I really did not know what to make of the term closed policy. It made me think of 17th century Japan and Korea. Government "iron-curtainism" is far too drastic for this government, but would certainly be understood by many. Reachibility? Access cuts better, does it not?

This is what I finally went with:

In effect, one cannot expect the excess demand created by government imposed constraints to disappear overnight. Business, industry, and academia have grown accustomed to the free ride, and the general public has resigned itself to finding ways to rationalize what it is unable to change due to limited government access and only partial governmental transparency.

Thanks everyone! Your show of support was what I needed most.

My very best from the land of no mountains surrounded by sea on many sides.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
6 mins

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 50 mins

agree  Lubain Masum
1 day 4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the government's hush hush approach


Explanation:
If you're looking for an expression for "stifling discussion" then hushing things up is a good one.

I'm not sure if it would fit this context though but it sprung to my mind when I read it so I thought I would share it with you.

Fan Gao
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 3

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an aloof governement


Explanation:
Another suggestion

[PDF] UntitledFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
perceived an aloof government that was uninter-. ested in resolving the three-month old chaos that. was obviously affecting public health. A poll in ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-07-26 12:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: government, not governement :-)


    Reference: http://www.hemisphereinitiatives.org/earthquakes.pdf
jarry (X)
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limited access to (government) information


Explanation:
If the population is not informed due to lack of information from the government, then why not
"due to limited access to government information"
or even
"due to the government's refusal to provide open access to information"
or just
"due to the government's reticence to provide the public with (sufficient) information"

Have a nice day,
Jocelyne

Jocelyne S
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the government's secretive attitude


Explanation:
Here's another suggestion. It may not suit your context, because it states rather baldly something which the source sentence approaches obliquely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-07-26 13:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, of course, given that you wrote:

" . . . the government puposefully stifles discussion . . ."

you coud also say, for example:

'the government's muffled approach' http://tinyurl.com/z72h9

'the government's muffled response' http://tinyurl.com/e5gb7

'The government's muffled reaction' http://tinyurl.com/zy4uw

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
government censorship


Explanation:
The government is not allowing the free flow of information.

Mwananchi
Kenya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwahiliSwahili

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  humbird: The issue here is not about censorship.
5 hrs
  -> The government purposely stifles discussion on the matter. This appears to be censorship.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limited government reachability


Explanation:
zax

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
government's closed policies


Explanation:
Government that is closed to public access as opposed to open. See this link:
http://www.mass.gov/legis/bills/senate/st02/st02612.htm

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
government iron-curtainism


Explanation:
Well, I guess this is a chance to be creative, right? :)

So far you can google only ONE iron curtainism. Rather weird as we had lived under cold war atmosphere for a half century.

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search