PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

fill on the tongue

English translation: full on the tongue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fill on the tongue
Selected answer:full on the tongue

09:27 Jan 25, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-03-22 22:00:33 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Food & Drink / whisky description
English term or phrase: fill on the tongue
Descripton of whiky degustation

Palate: Elegant, fill on the tongue, with the flowers from the nose joined by hedgerows and earthy spice. The apples are at the core, surrounded by spiced biscuits, soft cookies and a background of damp oak and soft char.


Can you please paraphrase this expression?
dariaemma
Poland
full on the tongue
Explanation:
https://www.whiskybase.com/whiskies/whisky/130602/glenlivet-...
Glenlivet 2007 SV - Ratings and reviews - Whiskybase
Rating: 87.9% - ‎15 reviews
May 2, 2019 - Again ripe apricots and cinnamon, then a nice touch of almonds and hazelnuts. The whisky looks very well balanced and full on the tongue.

http://www.dcs.ed.ac.uk/home/jhb/whisky/pacific_1294.html
From Seascape and Landscape to Inscape
Laphroaig Full bodied and masculine; viscous; thick napped and clearly defined; full on the tongue with an extremely slow, peaty finish; strong smacks of peat ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-01-25 12:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's a typo!
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +5full on the tongue
B D Finch
3take a sip of it, keep it in your mouth and taste with your tongue
esmaeel balaghi
3taste tongue
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
2feel on the tongue
Marga Shaw


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take a sip of it, keep it in your mouth and taste with your tongue


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ساعت (2020-01-25 11:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

feel with your tongue

esmaeel balaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, but I think in this context it is used as an adjective to descripe the taste of the whisky? Perhaps there a single word that would mean more or less the same?

Asker: there is * // not " there a "


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
full on the tongue


Explanation:
https://www.whiskybase.com/whiskies/whisky/130602/glenlivet-...
Glenlivet 2007 SV - Ratings and reviews - Whiskybase
Rating: 87.9% - ‎15 reviews
May 2, 2019 - Again ripe apricots and cinnamon, then a nice touch of almonds and hazelnuts. The whisky looks very well balanced and full on the tongue.

http://www.dcs.ed.ac.uk/home/jhb/whisky/pacific_1294.html
From Seascape and Landscape to Inscape
Laphroaig Full bodied and masculine; viscous; thick napped and clearly defined; full on the tongue with an extremely slow, peaty finish; strong smacks of peat ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-01-25 12:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's a typo!


B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jessica

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs
  -> Thanks phil

agree  Tina Vonhof
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina

agree  MARK ROBERTSON
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Mark

agree  Jennifer Caisley
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Jennifer

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
feel on the tongue


Explanation:
Could it be "feel on the tongue"?

For example:
Now to my surprise the palate gives you something completely different! A sensation of fresh fruits, almost on the Orange side with citrus peals that gives a tart feel on the tongue. Very fesh and light.
https://www.masterofmalt.com/whiskies/nikka/nikka-coffey-mal...

fruity flowery aroma, viscous, very smooth silky feel on tongue, slight bite on tongue and cheeks, traditional highland scotch flavor with hint of sherry, lingering sweet flavors
http://tuvalu.santafe.edu/~albers/personal/food_drink/scotch...







Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: The noun "feel" is preceded, in both of your examples, by one or more qualifying adjectives, without which it would not make sense.
6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search