boom gate

Turkish translation: otomatik bariyer

06:54 Oct 21, 2013
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Loading and Unloading area safety rules
English term or phrase: boom gate
Entering a process area behind a boom gate is prohibited without a written special permit
aysemines
Turkish translation:otomatik bariyer
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4kollu bariyer
Nihan Pekmen
5bumlu bariyer/giriş
Salih1946
5bariyer
adem kaya
4otomatik bariyer
Raffi Jamgocyan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kollu bariyer


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boom_barrier

http://tinyurl.com/mdhp2h4

Nihan Pekmen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aziz Kural: agree
32 mins
  -> Teşekkürler Aziz Bey

agree  mahir kaplan
7 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  ATIL KAYHAN
11 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Engin Gunduz
1 day 22 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otomatik bariyer


Explanation:
..


    Reference: http://goo.gl/3gnCVc
Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bumlu bariyer/giriş


Explanation:
Derdim

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bariyer


Explanation:
aieu

adem kaya
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search