Fallback language

Turkish translation: desteklenen başka/diğer bir dil

11:18 May 15, 2020
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Fallback language
When the desired/selected language isn't available, the fallback language shows instead as a default language.
Bu terime (bu kontekstte) aşina meslaktaşların "yedek dil", "ikinci dil" veya "alternatif/varsayılan vs. dil" dışındaki önerileri makbule geçecektir.
Baran Keki
Turkey
Turkish translation:desteklenen başka/diğer bir dil
Explanation:
"...Optionally, for each language, select a fallback language.
The fallback language is the language to use when a page doesn’t have a translation for the language that the user selects. For example, imagine that a visitor chooses to view a page in French (CA), but there isn’t content for that page in French (CA). The fallback language is shown instead.
Under Community Languages, select a language.
From the Fallback Language field, select a fallback language."
Selected response from:

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1temel dil
H&G Ozcan
4 +1İkame / yedek dil
AJ Ablooglu
3 +1desteklenen başka/diğer bir dil
Recep Kurt
3 +1ikincil dil
Yunus Can ATLAR
4 -2Tercih dili
Salih1946


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fallback language
temel dil


Explanation:
Microsoft bu şekilde kullanıyor:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=...

H&G Ozcan
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 6
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yusef: temel dil deyimi hoşa gitmeyebilir ama ref.'te belirtilmiş
18 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fallback language
desteklenen başka/diğer bir dil


Explanation:
"...Optionally, for each language, select a fallback language.
The fallback language is the language to use when a page doesn’t have a translation for the language that the user selects. For example, imagine that a visitor chooses to view a page in French (CA), but there isn’t content for that page in French (CA). The fallback language is shown instead.
Under Community Languages, select a language.
From the Fallback Language field, select a fallback language."


    https://help.salesforce.com/articleView?id=community_builder_multilingual_add.htm&type=5
Recep Kurt
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demet Demirtas
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim Demet Hanım

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
İkame / yedek dil


Explanation:
Baran bey sizin de dediğiniz gibi “yedek / ikame” dil doğru olacak.
fallback language = replacement language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2020-05-15 11:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bu durumda Ingilizce anlamindan hareket edersek (programa disinda) “ikinci secilmis (alternatif) dil” olabilir.


    https://webhelp.episerver.com/17-3/cms-edit/fallback-languages.htm
AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler AJ Bey, fakat malesef Müşteri "Yedek Dil"i bu terimin yanlış çevirisi (heralde bu kontekste göre) olarak kabul ediyor, bu sebeple başka bir şey kullanmam gerekiyor.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Akbarpour Reihani
18 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fallback language
ikincil dil


Explanation:
Alternatif olarak...


    Reference: http://support.hp.com/tr-tr/document/c05740104
    Reference: http://support.google.com/assistant/answer/7544506?co=GENIE....
Yunus Can ATLAR
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özgür Salman
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Tekrar teşekkürler Özgür Bey

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
fallback language
Tercih dili


Explanation:
Derdim!

Salih1946
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: If the preferred language is not available, select the backup language.
1 hr

disagree  Yusef: yukarıda izahını K.Metzger yapmış
17 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search