downstream of the manifold

Spanish translation: corriente abajo del múltiple

11:55 May 27, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: downstream of the manifold
Hola a todos se trata de un párrafo:

A subsea booster pump, located downstream of the manifold, pumas produced fluids along the length of the flowline and up the riser to the plataform´s production deck

La verdad me está costando!

Gracias!
TDF
Argentina
Spanish translation:corriente abajo del múltiple
Explanation:
El "manifold" es lo que en español se conoce como "múltiple" (véase el Glosario PennWell de la Industria Petrolera).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2011-05-27 12:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/petroleum_eng_s...
Selected response from:

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2corriente abajo del múltiple
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
5después del colector
Toni Romero


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
después del colector


Explanation:
manifold se conoce como colector en España y como múltiple en América (salvo excepciones). Las traducciones de upstream/downstream en el sentido de aguas arriba/aguas abajo o corriente arriba/corriente abajo me parecen un calco del inglés innecesario, puesto que antes/después lo resuelve limpia y sucintamente.

Toni Romero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corriente abajo del múltiple


Explanation:
El "manifold" es lo que en español se conoce como "múltiple" (véase el Glosario PennWell de la Industria Petrolera).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2011-05-27 12:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/petroleum_eng_s...

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constanza Toro
2 mins

agree  Maria Kisic: o aguas abajo
6 mins
  -> También.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search