move about

Spanish translation: desplazarse por sí mism@/por sí sol@

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:move about
Spanish translation:desplazarse por sí mism@/por sí sol@
Entered by: celiacp

16:26 Jun 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: move about
The person concerned is incapable of moving about.

It's a medical report
kocida
desplazarse por sí misma/por sí sola
Explanation:
saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2006-06-15 16:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] UN DÍA INOLVIDABLE Amaneció un día nublado, pero aun así mis ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
postrado en una silla de ruedas incapaz de desplazarse por sí solo y mucho menos de navegar. Así que nos dirigimos hacia el puerto con el ánimo de ...
www.alu.ua.es/a/alsv/Ficcion/Diainolvidable.pdf - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6desplazarse por sí misma/por sí sola
celiacp
5 +1circular/ transportarse por sus propios medios
tangotrans
4no tiene capacidad de locomoción
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circular/ transportarse por sus propios medios


Explanation:
:)

tangotrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
2 mins
  -> thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
desplazarse por sí misma/por sí sola


Explanation:
saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2006-06-15 16:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] UN DÍA INOLVIDABLE Amaneció un día nublado, pero aun así mis ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
postrado en una silla de ruedas incapaz de desplazarse por sí solo y mucho menos de navegar. Así que nos dirigimos hacia el puerto con el ánimo de ...
www.alu.ua.es/a/alsv/Ficcion/Diainolvidable.pdf - Páginas similares



celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1560
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Fernandez Castilla
26 mins
  -> gracias :P!!

agree  Gabriela Mejías: Incluso, desplazarse por sus propios medios... una combinación de dos respuestas. Saludos, Celia!!
54 mins
  -> gracias!! saludos, Gabriela!

agree  Egmont
58 mins
  -> gracias !!!

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Robert!

agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias a tí tb, Monika!

agree  Ana L Fazio-Kroll
14 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no tiene capacidad de locomoción


Explanation:
Una propuesta.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 317




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search