seal or stamp it hears

Spanish translation: del sello o timbre del que el documento público esté revestido

22:21 Jul 3, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Apostille
English term or phrase: seal or stamp it hears
Hola a todos:
Alguna sugerencia para la traducción de "it hears"?
This Apostille only certifies the signature, the capacity of the signer and the seal or stamp it hears. It does not certify the content of the document for which it was issued.
Muchas gracias!
Belén Nieto
Spanish translation:del sello o timbre del que el documento público esté revestido
Explanation:
Es la redacción en español de las apostillas trilingües (emitidas en francés, inglés y epañol)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2020-07-03 22:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://assets.hcch.net/docs/6c60ec22-b2ed-413e-b0f8-7848f31...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2020-07-03 22:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(emitidas en francés, inglés y español). Perdón por el error de tipeo.
Selected response from:

Déborah Gelardi
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Déborah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Typo: it bears
Ana Brause
5 +1del sello o timbre del que el documento público esté revestido
Déborah Gelardi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Typo: it bears


Explanation:
Parece ser un error.
Podrías utilizar "que luce"...
Saludos,
Ana

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reuben Wright: Sin duda, sería un error para "seal or stamp [that] it bears"... "it hears" no tiene lógica.
30 mins

agree  Paul García
39 mins

agree  Manuel Aburto: Concuerdo con Ana y por supuesto con Reuben también.
3 hrs

agree  Mónica Algazi: ¡Esooo, colega! : )
14 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
del sello o timbre del que el documento público esté revestido


Explanation:
Es la redacción en español de las apostillas trilingües (emitidas en francés, inglés y epañol)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2020-07-03 22:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://assets.hcch.net/docs/6c60ec22-b2ed-413e-b0f8-7848f31...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2020-07-03 22:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(emitidas en francés, inglés y español). Perdón por el error de tipeo.

Déborah Gelardi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Déborah!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Tregoning: totalmente de acuerdo
18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search