International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Review and agreement upon a Change Order (ver contexto)

Spanish translation: sujeto a revisión y a acuerdo de una orden de cambio

17:39 Sep 22, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Contrato de Obra
English term or phrase: Review and agreement upon a Change Order (ver contexto)
If directed pursuant to an Owner Directive issued in accordance with the provisions hereof to proceed with a Change, or if a dispute exists as to whether Work is in or out of the scope of Work required of Contractor hereunder, pending review and agreement upon a Change Order or resolution of such dispute, Contractor shall (without waiving any rights or remedies with respect to such Change or dispute) proceed with
the Work.


P.S.Me lio con esta frase... Qué es lo que está "pending review and agreement upon a Change Order"? Entiendo que es la controversia sobre si la obra está dentro o fuera del alcance del trabajo que exige el Contratista y que está pendiente de revisión y acuerdo mediante una Orden de Cambio?
Guillermo de la Puerta
Spanish translation:sujeto a revisión y a acuerdo de una orden de cambio
Explanation:
tu interpretación es correcta:

si existe una disputa en cuanto a si el trabajo está dentro o fuera del alcance, el contratista procederá a (....), sujeto a que se revise y se acuerde una orden de cambio.
Selected response from:

Alberto Montpellier
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sujeto a revisión y a acuerdo de una orden de cambio
Alberto Montpellier
5se considere y se llegue a acordar convenio de cambio / modificación
Henry Hinds
3Mientras se analiza y se llega a un acuerdo sobre una orden de cambio
Judith Armele


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
review and agreement upon a change order (ver contexto)
se considere y se llegue a acordar convenio de cambio / modificación


Explanation:
pending review and agreement upon a Change Order = mientras no se considere y se llegue a acordar convenio de cambio / modificación

"Review" aquí es estudio o consideración.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 839

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
review and agreement upon a change order (ver contexto)
sujeto a revisión y a acuerdo de una orden de cambio


Explanation:
tu interpretación es correcta:

si existe una disputa en cuanto a si el trabajo está dentro o fuera del alcance, el contratista procederá a (....), sujeto a que se revise y se acuerde una orden de cambio.

Alberto Montpellier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Morales
10 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, saludos

agree  Sandra García Espinosa
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra, saludos

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
review and agreement upon a change order (ver contexto)
Mientras se analiza y se llega a un acuerdo sobre una orden de cambio


Explanation:
En espera del análisis y acuerdo sobre una orden de cambio

Creo que la traducción de pending no corresponde a la acepción de pendiente, sino que significa en espera de, mientras que.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 minutos (2014-09-22 18:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sea, lo que dice es que aunque todavia no se haya llegado a analizar la orden de cambio ni se haya llegado a un acuerdo al respecto, el contratista deberá continuar con el trabajo. Eso es lo que entiendo.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search