Federal Lands Highway Program

Spanish translation: programa de carreteras en terrenos / territorios federales

16:43 Oct 8, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Programs
English term or phrase: Federal Lands Highway Program
The Federal Lands Highway Program provides access to and within national forests, national parks, Indian reservations and other public lands.

I haven´t been able to find the official translation for this term. References would be much appreciated.

Thanks in advance!
Victoria Frazier
United States
Spanish translation:programa de carreteras en terrenos / territorios federales
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por sus aportaciones.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Programa Federal de Carreteras de los Territorios/Tierras
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4programa de carreteras en terrenos / territorios federales
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4administración federal de carreteras
Filippo Ficola


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
federal lands highway program
administración federal de carreteras


Explanation:
aquí está: http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/es-en/administracin f...

http://www.worldlingo.com/ma/enwiki/es/Federal_Highway_Admin...

Filippo Ficola
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
federal lands highway program
Programa Federal de Carreteras de los Territorios/Tierras


Explanation:
Viajes : Viajando en Montana - [ Translate this page ]
1 Ago 2008 ... The Federal Lands Highway Program (Programa Federal de Carreteras de los Territorios) hace un recuento de la historia de la Carretera ...

www.encontrandodulcinea.com/.../Viajando-por-Montana.pg_0.h...

========

Texto bilingüe:

The Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) is a division of the United States Department of Transportation that specializes in highway transportation. The agency's major activities are grouped into two "programs," The Federal-aid Highway Program and the Federal Lands Highway Program.

FHWA's role in the Federal-aid Highway Program is to oversee federal funds used for constructing and maintaining the National Highway System (primarily Interstate Highways, U.S. Routes and most State Routes). This funding mostly comes from the federal gasoline tax and mostly goes to State departments of transportation. FHWA oversees projects using these funds to ensure that federal requirements for project eligibility, contract administration and construction standards are adhered to.

Under the Federal Lands Highway Program (sometimes called "direct fed"), FHWA provides highway design and construction services for various federal land-management agencies, such as the Forest Service and the National Park Service.

---------------

Administración federal de la carretera (FHWA) es una división del Departamento de Estados Unidos del transporte eso se especializa adentro carretera transporte. Las actividades principales de la agencia se agrupan en dos “los programas,” el programa de la carretera de la Federal-ayuda y el programa federal de la carretera de las tierras.

Papel de FHWA en programa de la carretera de la Federal-ayuda es supervisar los fondos federales usados para construir y mantener Sistema nacional de la carretera (sobre todo Carreteras de un estado a otro, LOS E.E.U.U. Rutas y la mayoría de las rutas del estado). Esto que financia viene sobre todo del federal impuesto de gasolina y va sobre todo a indicar departamentos del transporte. FHWA supervisa proyectos usando estos fondos para asegurarse de que los requisitos federales para la elegibilidad del proyecto, la administración del contrato y los estándares de la construcción están adheridos.

Debajo de Programa federal de la carretera de las tierras (a veces llamado “fed directo”), FHWA proporciona los servicios del diseño y de la construcción de la carretera para las varias agencias federales de la tierra-gerencia, tales como Servicio del bosque y Servicio del parque nacional.

http://www.worldlingo.com/ma/enwiki/es/Federal_Highway_Admin...

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
1 hr
  -> gracias

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
federal lands highway program
programa de carreteras en terrenos / territorios federales


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por sus aportaciones.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search