in the event that the same is defended or unreasonably delayed

Slovak translation: application

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the event that the same is defended or unreasonably delayed
Slovak translation:application

12:59 Sep 11, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-09-15 12:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce
English term or phrase: in the event that the same is defended or unreasonably delayed
The Respondent shall be ordered to pay the costs of the application in the event that the same is defended or unreasonably delayed.

Can you please explain me this phrase from the "D8 Divorce Petition"? I am no sure about what the word "the same" refers to. Thx
Ketrin21
application
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-09-11 13:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contextually, there is only solution - the application. There are ony two nouns to which "the same" can refer and the respondent can be only hardly delayed. Not too perfect English, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2014-09-11 13:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the Repondent can be delayed, but hardly "defended".
Selected response from:

Vladimír Hoffman
Slovakia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4application
Vladimír Hoffman
3(ob)žalovaný je
Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
application


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-09-11 13:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contextually, there is only solution - the application. There are ony two nouns to which "the same" can refer and the respondent can be only hardly delayed. Not too perfect English, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2014-09-11 13:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the Repondent can be delayed, but hardly "defended".

Vladimír Hoffman
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: It´s the official UK form, so I am not responsible for English wording :) However, thank you very much for your comment.


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(ob)žalovaný je


Explanation:
v každom prípade zodpovedný za náklady žiadosti aj v pripade bezdôvodného oneskorenia ....

a pan V.H. ma pravdu " same " sa vzťahuje na "application"

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dakujem. Ide o navrh na rozvod, takze je to urcite odporca a nie obzalovany.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search