Low-cost interview

Serbian translation: прва / уводна консултација по смањеној тарифи

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low-cost initial interview
Serbian translation:прва / уводна консултација по смањеној тарифи
Entered by: Daryo

06:49 Apr 23, 2020
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Legal aid
English term or phrase: Low-cost interview
In addition to the above levels of service, some solicitors are prepared to give a free or low-cost initial interview whether or not you qualify for funding. Solicitors offering these interviews are part of local referral schemes and details are available from local CABx, law centres or other advice agencies.
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
прва / уводна консултација по смањеној тарифи
Explanation:
the source text is about "[free or] low-cost initial interview" - I think you can't omit that bit, otherwise you give the impression that ALL the service will be at "low-cost".
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Хвала
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1niska cena/naknada za razgovor
milena beba
4консултације по ниској цени
Sandra Urosevic
4 -1прва / уводна консултација по смањеној тарифи
Daryo
3 -1правна помоћ по нижој тарифи / приступачној цени
Slobodan Kozarčić
3 -1Male konsultacije, besplatni saveti
ljilj


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
low-cost interview
Male konsultacije, besplatni saveti


Explanation:
In addition to the above levels of service, some solicitors are prepared to give a free or low-cost initial interview whether or not you qualify for funding.
Pored gore navedenih usluga, neki advokati su spremni da vam pruže nekoliko besplatnih saveta ili konsultacija, bez obzira da li će te konkurisati za finansije ili ne.

ljilj
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: нигде се се не спомињу "бесплатни савети" // једино што је "бесплатно / по смањеној терифи" је прва консултација која је само у циљу упознавања са предметом, ништа више.
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low-cost interview
niska cena/naknada za razgovor


Explanation:
Inicijalni/informativni razgovor sa niskom naknadom/cenom

milena beba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 days
  -> Hvala!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low-cost interview
консултације по ниској цени


Explanation:
In the above-mentioned context.

Sandra Urosevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
low-cost initial interview
прва / уводна консултација по смањеној тарифи


Explanation:
the source text is about "[free or] low-cost initial interview" - I think you can't omit that bit, otherwise you give the impression that ALL the service will be at "low-cost".

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Хвала

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Slobodan Kozarčić: Ово је, наравно, преписано моје решење што се од тебе и могло очекивати.
48 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
low-cost interview
правна помоћ по нижој тарифи / приступачној цени


Explanation:
Или „по цени уз значајан попуст”.

http://www.advokatsimic.rs/html/tarifa_-_cene.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 mins (2020-04-24 07:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Омашком сам изоставио ,,Уводна правна помоћ..." иако превод тог дела није тражен. Срећом имамо овде дежурне полицајце.

Slobodan Kozarčić
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: it says clearly "free or low-cost initial interview" - it doesn't say nowhere that the following consulations / legal work will be "low cost"; on the contrary, you would normally expect regular / usulal fees to be charged thereafter.
5 hrs
  -> Ти и даље мислиш да си најпаметнији и да нико други ништа не види осим тебе? Мислим да би био добар за лечење короне иако си гори и од ње.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search