Dated

Russian translation: полагаю, вы правы

16:20 Jan 13, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Dated
Доброго времени суток.

Из книги об использовании ИИ в маркетинге.

Analogy of the Dating Platform

Tell us your customers with the highest sales and we will predict who your next successful customers will be. (Kulpa 2016)

In principle, lead prediction can be easily compared with a dating platform. In comparison with a simple assumption about which products go well with a company, lead prediction learns new information from every new customer to, in turn, predict better customers. The predictions become more reliable and precise from the interaction and the feedback resulting from it (Fig. 5.1).

In comparison with a sales rep, who avails of a subjective and limited view of the companies in the sales pipeline and the market itself, lead prediction approaches use a wide spectrum of data from various sources, which is merged to an ideal outcome in a highly topical and highly dimensional decision-making process. The features used can be divided into different groups and they consider various aspects and properties of the suspects.

Текстовое содержание рисунка:

Online Dating in the post-processing phase
Dater
**Dated**
Train
Predict
Interact
Feedback
DATING PLATFORM
Datable

Сам рисунок:
https://radikal.ru/lfp/c.radikal.ru/c40/2001/3e/5ffa6ca614b1...

Судя по рисунку, под dated подразумевается человек, после свидания/встречи или впечатления после встречи (положительные или отрицательные).

Или я неправильно понимаю и имеется в виду что-то другое?

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:полагаю, вы правы
Explanation:
это может быть как человек, с кем Dater провел свидание, так и впечатление от свидания, а также и само событие, т.е. "Dated" Date (извините за тавтологию).
Selected response from:

Irina Nosova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Ирина.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4успех
YESHWANT UMRALKAR
3полагаю, вы правы
Irina Nosova
3партнер-кандидат
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dated
партнер-кандидат


Explanation:
кандидат для знакомства

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 284

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dated
полагаю, вы правы


Explanation:
это может быть как человек, с кем Dater провел свидание, так и впечатление от свидания, а также и само событие, т.е. "Dated" Date (извините за тавтологию).

Irina Nosova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Ирина.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dated
успех


Explanation:
.

YESHWANT UMRALKAR
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search