sprag

Romanian translation: clichet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sprag
Romanian translation:clichet
Entered by: Carmen Lapadat

19:18 Mar 6, 2013
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: sprag
Starting system
when engine speed exceed starter motor speed , the outer race rotates faster and the sprag sisengages , permitting the clutch to overrrun or free -wheel
Carmen Lapadat
Romania
clichet
Explanation:
Este vorba de clichet/clicheți, care cuplează într-o direcție, dar nu și în cealaltă, asemănători celor de la butucul spate la biciclete (care au doi asemenea clicheți).
"clichet pentru starter"...
https://www.google.com/#hl=en&sclient=psy-ab&q=clichet demar...
“clichet demaror”
Selected response from:

ION CAPATINA
United States
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clichet
ION CAPATINA
4piedica
Sorana I.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piedica


Explanation:
o piesa a ambreiajului.

Sorana I.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 10

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clichet


Explanation:
Este vorba de clichet/clicheți, care cuplează într-o direcție, dar nu și în cealaltă, asemănători celor de la butucul spate la biciclete (care au doi asemenea clicheți).
"clichet pentru starter"...
https://www.google.com/#hl=en&sclient=psy-ab&q=clichet demar...
“clichet demaror”


ION CAPATINA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Grigoras
2 hrs
  -> Mulțam, DDG!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search