job banding

Portuguese translation: Classificação de funções por grupo

11:53 Apr 15, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources / Human resources
English term or phrase: job banding
Transition of Job Grading Systems to Job Banding Methodology
andrea
Portuguese translation:Classificação de funções por grupo
Explanation:
To band is to unite for a common purpose.

In this case the banding occurs with different job types that can be classified in a same group either because of the qualifications required, the salaries offered or the departments offering them.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Classificação de funções por grupo
Theodore Fink
4...de integração de trabalho
Clauwolf
2método de agrupamento de empregos
rir


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Classificação de funções por grupo


Explanation:
To band is to unite for a common purpose.

In this case the banding occurs with different job types that can be classified in a same group either because of the qualifications required, the salaries offered or the departments offering them.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Eliane

agree  José Antonio Azevedo: Excelente, amigo!
28 mins
  -> Muito obrigado, caro Jose!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...de integração de trabalho


Explanation:
opção, a incerteza é pela falta de contexto

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
método de agrupamento de empregos


Explanation:
por grupos em vez de níveis, será?


Rita

rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search