Air-wash System

Portuguese translation: sistemas de purificação do ar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Air-wash System
Portuguese translation:sistemas de purificação do ar
Entered by: Marina FS

13:11 Jun 1, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / microbiology
English term or phrase: Air-wash System
"Add 0.0015 gallon to 0.095 gallon BPC 68950 per 1,000 gallon of water in the system, depending upon the severity of contamination to control slime-forming bacteria fungi in industrial air-washer systems."

Será que a tradução pode ser: Sistemas de lavagem a seco?
Marcos Bernardo
Brazil
sistemas de purificação do ar
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Marina FS
Portugal
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigado, caro colega!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sistemas de purificação do ar
Marina FS
4 +2sistema de limpeza do ar
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
air-wash system
sistema de limpeza do ar


Explanation:
The purpose of the air washer is to produce air with certain temperature and humidity properties. To achieve this goal, the air must have
intimate contact with the water that is sprayed in the air washer.

Este site explica bem o processo. Não é a seco, é com esguichos de água.
nalco.com/PDF/Textile%20Airwasher%20Control%20in%20the%20Textile%20Industry.pdf -

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
33 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

agree  Mauro Lando: parabéns, Denise
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mauro!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
air-wash system
sistemas de purificação do ar


Explanation:


Marina FS
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigado, caro colega!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Gabardo
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Karin

agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Clauwolf




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search