blunt tool

Portuguese translation: uma ferramenta inútil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blunt tool
Portuguese translation:uma ferramenta inútil
Entered by: Iara Fino Silva

17:25 Jul 24, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / texto sobre arte
English term or phrase: blunt tool
Isn’t that a bit of a blunt tool when almost every fact you’re ever going to need to know is but a mouse click away?
seria ferramenta sem corte mesmo?
Iara Fino Silva
uma ferramenta inútil
Explanation:
uma ferramenta inútil
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5uma ferramenta inútil
Nick Taylor
4 +1ferramenta (meio que) sem função
Matheus Chaud
4ferramenta inadequada
Rafael Mantovani
4inegável
Leonor Machado
3ferramenta cega
Diego Hernandez


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
uma ferramenta inútil


Explanation:
uma ferramenta inútil

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: Non-literal. :)
2 mins
  -> Thanks paulinho

agree  Mario Freitas:
39 mins
  -> thanks Mário

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> thanks Humberto

agree  Danik 2014
3 hrs
  -> thanks danik

agree  António Ribeiro
3 days 16 hrs
  -> thanks aj

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ferramenta cega


Explanation:
Sugestão

Diego Hernandez
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inegável


Explanation:
Diria assim

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ferramenta (meio que) sem função


Explanation:
Concordo com o Nick e o Diego! (ferramenta cega, ferramenta inútil).

Só estou deixando mais uma alternativa para você, caso o contexto e o estilo do seu texto permita e caso considere mais interessante.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
6 mins
  -> Obrigado!!

3 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ferramenta inadequada


Explanation:
outra opção

Rafael Mantovani
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search