phone lines are covered

Polish translation: linie telefoniczne są obsługiwane

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:phone lines are covered
Polish translation:linie telefoniczne są obsługiwane

16:38 Jan 16, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-01-20 13:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: phone lines are covered
element tekstu marketingowego jednak odnoszący się do techniki

tabela z lewej strony:
Key Areas of Accountability : Manage All Market Center Operations and Administrative Functions
z prawej strony:
Key Tasks: Make sure the Market Center’s phone lines are covered.

chodzi o poprawne działanie sieci telefonicznych ?
dreamscar
Poland
linie telefoniczne są obsługiwane
Explanation:
This is an admin function as per context, so ''covered'' is figurative rather than literal. It would be best to rewrite along the lines of:

'zapewnić (stałą/adekwatną) obsługę linii telefonicznych'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2017-01-16 17:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Albo nawet dosłownie: "zapewnić pokrycie linii telefonicznych" (horror językowy, ale widuje się, widuje)
Selected response from:

magdadh
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
(sorry for my mistake)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4linie telefoniczne są obsługiwane
magdadh
3 -2linie telefoniczne są zakryte/
An-Ja


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
linie telefoniczne są zakryte/


Explanation:
zakryte/osłonięte/zabezpieczone, aby uniknąć uszkodzenia

An-Ja
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  magdadh: w tym kontekście chodzi o to że są obsługiwane (manned)
6 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  Roman Kozierkiewicz: sorry, ale zakryć można twarz, a nie linię telefoniczną
4 hrs
  -> Ależ można, ale wtedy twarz musi być odkryta.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
linie telefoniczne są obsługiwane


Explanation:
This is an admin function as per context, so ''covered'' is figurative rather than literal. It would be best to rewrite along the lines of:

'zapewnić (stałą/adekwatną) obsługę linii telefonicznych'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2017-01-16 17:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Albo nawet dosłownie: "zapewnić pokrycie linii telefonicznych" (horror językowy, ale widuje się, widuje)

magdadh
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks
(sorry for my mistake)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 mins
  -> thanks, Frank (the things one sometimes uncovers, tho...)

agree  legato
1 hr

agree  Dimitar Dimitrov
1 hr

agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz: lub dostępne
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search