inertia selling

Persian (Farsi) translation: فروش اجباری/فروش اینرسی/فروش تحمیلی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inertia selling
Persian (Farsi) translation:فروش اجباری/فروش اینرسی/فروش تحمیلی
Entered by: Zeynab Tajik

08:22 Mar 8, 2019
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: inertia selling
The Europeanisation of contract law corresponding provisions (for example, on inertia selling (Art 9) and restrictions on automated calling systems (Art 10)).
Mohsen Osyani
Iran
فروش اجباری/اینرسی
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-03-08 08:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the act of sending products to people who have not asked for them, and then demanding payment
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/inertia-...

Given the above definition, this can also be translated as فروش تحمیلی or فروش جبری.
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3فروش اجباری/اینرسی
Zeynab Tajik
5فروش تحمیلی
omid najjarzade
4فروش راکد
Marjaneh Koohyar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
فروش اجباری/اینرسی


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-03-08 08:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the act of sending products to people who have not asked for them, and then demanding payment
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/inertia-...

Given the above definition, this can also be translated as فروش تحمیلی or فروش جبری.

Zeynab Tajik
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Salehi
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fatemeh Khansalar
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Salman Rostami
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فروش راکد


Explanation:
فروش راکد

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

3 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فروش تحمیلی


Explanation:
معنای این عبارت ارسال کالا برای کسی ست که اون کالا رو سفارش نداده و بعد درخواست وجه کردن از شخص هست

omid najjarzade
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search