Shield Rain Jacket

Japanese translation: 防水レインジャケット

23:01 Feb 6, 2013
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Apparel - to wear in a rainy day, maybe in a stormy day.
English term or phrase: Shield Rain Jacket
It is a type of rain coat. However, it is not widely known in Japanese market.
pikachupichu
Japan
Japanese translation:防水レインジャケット
Explanation:
防水レインジャケット

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2013-02-06 23:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Columbia Sportswear Glennaker Lake Omni-Shield® Rain Jacket (For Men)
Shield seems to be the brand name. So, you may want to translate as is like シールド レイン ジャケット
Selected response from:

YukoShiino
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4アウトドアレインジャケット
Chie. I
3(ドライ)シールドレインジャケット
msbtbw
3防水レインジャケット
YukoShiino
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shield rain jacket
防水レインジャケット


Explanation:
防水レインジャケット

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2013-02-06 23:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Columbia Sportswear Glennaker Lake Omni-Shield® Rain Jacket (For Men)
Shield seems to be the brand name. So, you may want to translate as is like シールド レイン ジャケット


    Reference: http://www.amazon.co.jp/%E4%BC%B8%E3%81%B3%E7%B8%AE%E3%81%BF...
YukoShiino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shield rain jacket
(ドライ)シールドレインジャケット


Explanation:
釣り用具メーカー『シマノ』のドライシールドは固有名詞化(®商標化?)されて使われています。 その用語の前に"Dry" がついていませんか?
『防水』だけならwaterproofとかwater-resistantの訳になりますよね。そもそもレイン・ジャケット、レイン・コート、レイン・スーツと名乗るには、防水加工か撥水加工が施されていなければ『サギ』ですよね。その前に"shield"をわざわざつけているのは、縫い目も一切水を通さない特別な加工のことを言っているのだと思います。

Example sentence(s):
  • ドライシールドレインジャケット
  • 防水性と透湿性を兼ね備えた素材ドライシールドを採用

    Reference: http://fishing.shimano.co.jp/product
    Reference: http://www.amazon.co.jp/SHIMANO-%E3%82%B7%E3%83%9E%E3%83%8E-...
msbtbw
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shield rain jacket
アウトドアレインジャケット


Explanation:
In ordinary mail-order shopping sites and garment stores, it is often categorized under "Outdoor rainwear" then "outdoor rain jacket" then the specific brand-name of each item.
Here, I recommend using アウトドア(用)レインジャケット, considering relatively few people are familiar with the word shield for rainwear.


    Reference: http://www.naturum.co.jp/item/item.asp?item=2198692
    Reference: http://www.naturum.co.jp/item/866480.html?reco=item
Chie. I
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


19 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://store.shopping.yahoo.co.jp/phants/miv0636.html
http://store.nike.com/us/en_us/?l=shop,pdp,ctr-inline/cid-10...
http://store.shopping.yahoo.co.jp/osakanet/njp-428860.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day39 mins (2013-02-07 23:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.backpacking.net/rainshield-review.html

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 9




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search