tablets

Japanese translation: 宗教的銘板/碑

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tablets
Japanese translation:宗教的銘板/碑
Entered by: cinefil

00:03 May 21, 2011
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / religion
English term or phrase: tablets
... not to place or install any shrines or tablets in the premises...

ある物件のリース契約です。
香港の物件なのでshrinesは神社ではなく礼拝堂としています。
tabletsとは石の銘板や碑のようなものだと思うのですが、お知恵をお貸し下さい。
Miho Ohashi
Japan
宗教的銘板/碑
Explanation:
http://kaiun-kofuku.com/kaiun/powerspot/hakone2007.html
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/ファイル:P4280020_Kumano_shrine_Teh...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2011-05-21 00:33:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SHRINES OR RELIGIOUS CEREMONIES
5.31 Not to place or install any shrines or tablets and not to conduct any religious ceremonies or permit any religious ceremonies to be conducted inside or outside the Premises.
http://contracts.onecle.com/sina/desvoeux.lease.2002.12.19.s...
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。humbirdさんのご意見も参考になりました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1位牌
ProTranslator
4書字板
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3銘板
humbird
3宗教的銘板/碑
cinefil


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
宗教的銘板/碑


Explanation:
http://kaiun-kofuku.com/kaiun/powerspot/hakone2007.html
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/ファイル:P4280020_Kumano_shrine_Teh...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2011-05-21 00:33:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SHRINES OR RELIGIOUS CEREMONIES
5.31 Not to place or install any shrines or tablets and not to conduct any religious ceremonies or permit any religious ceremonies to be conducted inside or outside the Premises.
http://contracts.onecle.com/sina/desvoeux.lease.2002.12.19.s...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。humbirdさんのご意見も参考になりました。

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
銘板


Explanation:
おっしゃるように銘板でよいと思います。
http://dic.yahoo.co.jp/dsearch?enc=UTF-8&stype=0&dtype=1&p=t...

語源的にはこれは table だそうで、それに「小さい」の意味の let がついたので、平たい石製などで、文字や碑文を刻み付けたものをさします。
碑というともっと大きなものになります。
自信度が低いのは、礼拝堂のような建物(チャペルなど、もともと大きな建物ではないのですが)との対比が、サイズ的にあわないので、私自身にはちぐはぐな感じがするためです。
いずれにせよご参考までに。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day34 mins (2011-05-22 00:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

あとで考えたのですが、これは屋外ですか、屋内ですか?屋外であれば shrine は「祠」でよいのではないでしょうか。ここをご覧ください。
http://dic.yahoo.co.jp/dsearch?p=祠&stype=0&dtype=3

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
位牌


Explanation:
香港で仏教徒の方々が仏壇に置く位牌のことです。

ProTranslator
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi: 私も聞いたことがあります。
146 days

23 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
書字板


Explanation:
See: http://www.google.co.th/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=書字...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search