voids

Italian translation: assegni nulli

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:voids
Italian translation:assegni nulli
Entered by: Francesca Bruno

07:36 Jul 20, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Codice di comportamento
English term or phrase: voids
The taking of money or money instruments from the premises of a client company without authoritative permission.

This would include false refunds for which cashiers obtained voids.

Non riesco a capire il significato di questa frase. Cosa intende il termine Voids?
Laura Teodori
Italy
assegni nulli
Explanation:
to void a cheque, UK / check, US = annullare un assegno

Per esempio quelli privi di data o postdatati

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 days (2015-08-28 10:28:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie, buon lavoro.
Selected response from:

Francesca Bruno
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1assegni nulli
Francesca Bruno
2transazioni annullate
Alessandra B.


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
transazioni annullate


Explanation:
È una possibilità che mi è venuta in mente guardano un sito relativo alle Point of Sale Frauds. Prendila con tutte le cautele del caso.
Il riferimento è in inglese, nella parte relativa a void sales
http://brisbaneacfe.org/library/occupational-fraud/point-of-...

Buon lavoro

Alessandra B.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assegni nulli


Explanation:
to void a cheque, UK / check, US = annullare un assegno

Per esempio quelli privi di data o postdatati

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 days (2015-08-28 10:28:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie, buon lavoro.

Francesca Bruno
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Korinna Szederkenyi
23 hrs
  -> Thank You!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search