nominee relationship

Italian translation: prestanome

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nominee relationship
Italian translation:prestanome
Entered by: Daniela Gabrietti

14:32 Jun 4, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / statuto di società
English term or phrase: nominee relationship
The Company shall not recognise any nominee relationship or trust in respect of any share issued by it and the Company shall not recognise, even when having notice, thereof any interest or other right in such share, but shall only recognise the registered holder thereof.



Si tratta di un articolo di uno statuto societario che tratta della cessione di azioni.

Mi aiutate a capire la prima parte della frase: The Company shall not recognise any nominee relationship or trust in respect of any share...
Daniela Gabrietti
prestanome
Explanation:
Secondo me si parla di prestanome, più o meno identificabili (lo specifica anche dopo dicendo che riconoscerà come proprietari delle azioni solo i 'registered holders').

Qui trovi la spiegazione di nominee trust (che tradurrei con "trust gestiti da prestanome"):

Nominee trust is a trust created for the purpose of holding property for beneficiaries whose identities are kept secret. In such trusts, the beneficiaries have the power to direct the trustee's actions regarding the trust property. Nominee trusts also refer to an arrangement for holding title to real property under which one or more persons or corporations, under a written declaration of trust, declare that they will hold any property that they acquire as trustees for the benefit of one or more undisclosed beneficiaries.
http://definitions.uslegal.com/n/nominee-trust/

Guarda anche questo Kudoz: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/law_general/400...

La società non ammetterà il coinvolgimento di prestanome o di trust gestiti da prestanome in merito a/rispetto alle azioni da essa emesse...
Spero ti aiuti!
Selected response from:

Letizia Olivieri
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1prestanome
Letizia Olivieri
3persona nominata, nomina
Federica M.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
persona nominata, nomina


Explanation:
Secondo me potrebbe essere tradotta così:
La Compagnia non riconosce/ammette nessuna nomina o amministrazione fiduciaria rispetto a qualunque azione da essa emessa.

Federica M.
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prestanome


Explanation:
Secondo me si parla di prestanome, più o meno identificabili (lo specifica anche dopo dicendo che riconoscerà come proprietari delle azioni solo i 'registered holders').

Qui trovi la spiegazione di nominee trust (che tradurrei con "trust gestiti da prestanome"):

Nominee trust is a trust created for the purpose of holding property for beneficiaries whose identities are kept secret. In such trusts, the beneficiaries have the power to direct the trustee's actions regarding the trust property. Nominee trusts also refer to an arrangement for holding title to real property under which one or more persons or corporations, under a written declaration of trust, declare that they will hold any property that they acquire as trustees for the benefit of one or more undisclosed beneficiaries.
http://definitions.uslegal.com/n/nominee-trust/

Guarda anche questo Kudoz: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/law_general/400...

La società non ammetterà il coinvolgimento di prestanome o di trust gestiti da prestanome in merito a/rispetto alle azioni da essa emesse...
Spero ti aiuti!


Letizia Olivieri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Bova
6 hrs
  -> Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search