gas tube heat exchanger

Italian translation: scambiatore di calore tubolare gas-acqua

05:14 Sep 16, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / gas tube heat exchanger
English term or phrase: gas tube heat exchanger
Heat is recovered indirectly from the incinerator exhaust gases, by passing them through a gas tube heat exchanger. Heat is exchanged with the external water jacket, generating hot water for district heating or for industrial processing
FrancesGiannoni
United States
Italian translation:scambiatore di calore tubolare gas-acqua
Explanation:
Typical for district heating.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-09-16 07:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, I am assuming that the transfer media is gas to water
Selected response from:

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scambiatore di calore tubolare gas-acqua
Vincent Lemma
4scambiatore termico di gas (di combustione) a tubi alettati
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scambiatore termico di gas (di combustione) a tubi alettati


Explanation:
Scambiatore termico - s c a m b i a t o r e . d i . c a l o r e - di gas di combustione a tubi alettati dopo un impianto di post-combustione rigenerativo

Nella linea di verniciatura di una fabbrica di automobili l’aria viene purificata per mezzo di un impianto di post-combustione. La perdita di calore del gas di combustione caldo viene fatto passare a max. 350 °C in un circuito acqua-glicole all’interno di uno **scambiatore di calore a tubi alettati** e utilizzato per il riscaldamento di acque industriali e acqua calda. In questo modo si risparmiano 1100 kW di energia da riscaldamento.
http://www.aprovis.com/it/scambiatori-di-calore/progetti/rip...

[PDF]Documento PDF - AMS Tesi di Laurea - Università di Bologna
http://amslaurea.unibo.it/893/1/Di_Francesco_Francesco_metod...
dai rifiuti (Waste to Energy) da un inceneritore che ha il solo scopo di ridurre il volume ... alta efficienza nel recupero di energia elettrica e termica;. • basso livello di .... cento). • Il calore è recuperato dai gas di combustione, raffreddandoli fino a ..... azoto all'interno di gas esausti provenienti dai grandi impianti di combustione ...

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scambiatore di calore tubolare gas-acqua


Explanation:
Typical for district heating.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-09-16 07:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, I am assuming that the transfer media is gas to water

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search