AJI warns KPK to honor journalist’ privilege

Indonesian translation: AJI ingatkan KPK untuk hormati hak jurnalis/wartawan

19:26 May 31, 2015
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politic
English term or phrase: AJI warns KPK to honor journalist’ privilege
The Independent Journalist Association (AJI) warned the Corruption
Eradication Commission (KPK) to honor journalist’s privilege to keep
sources confidential in relation to the internal investigation into the
leak of Anas Urbaningrum’s legal status.
“We agree and support the investigation in principal but consider that
calling journalists to testify isn’t the right way to do it. Journalists
are protected by laws and therefore allowed to keep their sources
confidential,” Independent Journalist Association (AJI)’s Jakarta branch
chairman Umar Idris on Saturday.
National Press Law No.40/1999 clearly stipulates that a journalist is
allowed to maintain their sources’ confidentiality before the law. The
criminal court procedures stipulate that because the nature of their
profession requires confidentiality, journalists are freed from the
obligation to disclose sources.
The KPK’s ethic commission had summoned journalists from various
agencies.(dic)
Kiki Yusup J
Indonesia
Indonesian translation:AJI ingatkan KPK untuk hormati hak jurnalis/wartawan
Explanation:
Judul berita, awalan dihilangkan karena ruang terbatas: meng-ingatkan, meng-hormati
Selected response from:

Muhammad Iwan Munandar, PhD
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7AJI ingatkan KPK untuk hormati hak jurnalis/wartawan
Muhammad Iwan Munandar, PhD
3AJI memperingatkan untuk menghormati hak-hak khusus wartawan
Ahmad Ridwan Munib


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
aji warns kpk to honor journalist’ privilegeu
AJI ingatkan KPK untuk hormati hak jurnalis/wartawan


Explanation:
Judul berita, awalan dihilangkan karena ruang terbatas: meng-ingatkan, meng-hormati

Muhammad Iwan Munandar, PhD
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yusuf Akhmadi
5 hrs

agree  Irma Wildani Anzia
13 hrs

agree  Fery Andriansyah
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Achmad Fuad Lubis
1 day 11 hrs

agree  Dewinta Maharani
1 day 21 hrs

agree  Rudolf Frans Maulany
8 days

agree  hallidafm
26 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aji warns kpk to honor journalist’ privilege
AJI memperingatkan untuk menghormati hak-hak khusus wartawan


Explanation:
IMHO

Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search