PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Pointers for policy and policy pointers

Greek translation: υποδείξεις/κατευθύνσεις για τη χάραξη πολιτικής, υποδείξεις για πολιτικές

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pointers for policy, policy pointers
Greek translation:υποδείξεις/κατευθύνσεις για τη χάραξη πολιτικής, υποδείξεις για πολιτικές
Entered by: Nick Lingris

12:45 Dec 30, 2019
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: Pointers for policy and policy pointers
Pointers for policy at different governmental levels and for redesigning Cohesion Policy post-2020 have been identified based on territorial evidence produced by ......

Policy pointers towards the EU level are a different matter

and in this context: The policy pointers are for every territorial entity to consider as they wish. It is, however published at a time when the processs of preparing the new phase of ESIF (Eυρωπαϊκό Διαρθρωτικό και Επενδυτικό Ταμείο)....does actually have the obligation to recommend elements of policy renewal from its findings...
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
υποδείξεις/κατευθύνσεις για τη χάραξη πολιτικής, υποδείξεις για πολιτικές
Explanation:
https://www.wordreference.com/engr/pointer

Από κείμενα της ΕΕ:
In addition to the regular review of the activities of the Competition DG, the XXXth report on competition policy includes a series of important pointers for the future of this policy.
Η 30ή έκθεση για την πολιτική ανταγωνισμού περιλαμβάνει, εκτός από μία ακριβή παρουσίαση της δραστηριότητας της ΓΔ "Ανταγωνισμός", μία σειρά από σημαντικές υποδείξεις για το μέλλον της εν λόγω πολιτικής.

the impact on the crisis and policy pointers
αντίκτυπος της κρίσης και προτεινόμενα πολιτικά μέτρα

The Commission conducts its policy so as to give the parties concerned useful pointers to the application of competition rules.
Η Επιτροπή ακολουθεί την πολιτική της κατά τρόπο ώστε να δίνει στους ενδιαφερομένους κύκλους χρήσιμες κατευθύνσεις για την εφαρμογή των κανόνων του ανταγωνισμού.

Για τις συγκεκριμένες χρήσεις (όπου δεν υπάρχει διαφορά μετά policy pointers και pointers for policy):
Pointers for policy at different governmental levels > Οι κατευθύνσεις / Οι υποδείξεις για τη χάραξη πολιτικής σε διαφορετικά κυβερνητικά επίπεδα
Policy pointers towards the EU level are a different matter. > Οι υποδείξεις για τη χάραξη πολιτικής προς το επίπεδο της ΕΕ (δηλ. προς το κέντρο αποφάσεων της ΕΕ)
The policy pointers are for every territorial entity to consider as they wish. > Κάθε εδαφική οντότητα μπορεί να εξετάσει/να αξιοποιήσει κατά βούληση τις υποδείξεις για τη χάραξη πολιτικής.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1υποδείξεις/κατευθύνσεις για τη χάραξη πολιτικής, υποδείξεις για πολιτικές
Nick Lingris
3δείκτες για την πολιτική και δείκτες πολιτικής
Dimitris Koptsis


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pointers for policy and policy pointers
δείκτες για την πολιτική και δείκτες πολιτικής


Explanation:
'Pointers for policy at different governmental levels...' ήτοι 'Δείκτες για την πολιτική σε διαφορετικά κυβερνητικά επίπεδα'

'Policy pointers towards the...' ήτοι 'Δείκτες πολιτικής έναντι του/της...'

Dimitris Koptsis
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

2 days 40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pointers for policy and policy pointers
υποδείξεις/κατευθύνσεις για τη χάραξη πολιτικής, υποδείξεις για πολιτικές


Explanation:
https://www.wordreference.com/engr/pointer

Από κείμενα της ΕΕ:
In addition to the regular review of the activities of the Competition DG, the XXXth report on competition policy includes a series of important pointers for the future of this policy.
Η 30ή έκθεση για την πολιτική ανταγωνισμού περιλαμβάνει, εκτός από μία ακριβή παρουσίαση της δραστηριότητας της ΓΔ "Ανταγωνισμός", μία σειρά από σημαντικές υποδείξεις για το μέλλον της εν λόγω πολιτικής.

the impact on the crisis and policy pointers
αντίκτυπος της κρίσης και προτεινόμενα πολιτικά μέτρα

The Commission conducts its policy so as to give the parties concerned useful pointers to the application of competition rules.
Η Επιτροπή ακολουθεί την πολιτική της κατά τρόπο ώστε να δίνει στους ενδιαφερομένους κύκλους χρήσιμες κατευθύνσεις για την εφαρμογή των κανόνων του ανταγωνισμού.

Για τις συγκεκριμένες χρήσεις (όπου δεν υπάρχει διαφορά μετά policy pointers και pointers for policy):
Pointers for policy at different governmental levels > Οι κατευθύνσεις / Οι υποδείξεις για τη χάραξη πολιτικής σε διαφορετικά κυβερνητικά επίπεδα
Policy pointers towards the EU level are a different matter. > Οι υποδείξεις για τη χάραξη πολιτικής προς το επίπεδο της ΕΕ (δηλ. προς το κέντρο αποφάσεων της ΕΕ)
The policy pointers are for every territorial entity to consider as they wish. > Κάθε εδαφική οντότητα μπορεί να εξετάσει/να αξιοποιήσει κατά βούληση τις υποδείξεις για τη χάραξη πολιτικής.


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Phili
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μάγδα. Καλή χρονιά.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search