industrialised (need help with slogan)

German translation: Effizienz vom Design bis zum Serienprodukt

11:32 Oct 5, 2015
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Additive Manufacturing technologies
English term or phrase: industrialised (need help with slogan)
Hi all,

I would appreciate your feedback or help with slogan ideas.

Company XY offers engineering solutions using its expertise in design and additive manufacturing including Selective Laser Melting (SLM), Direct Metal Laser Sintering (DMLS) and 3D Printing.

Company XY has chosen to use the following slogan for their company profile.


++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Efficiency: designed, engineered and industrialised
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Any ideas, especially with regard to how you would translate the term "industrialised" in this context?

Thank you!
Marcus König
Germany
German translation:Effizienz vom Design bis zum Serienprodukt
Explanation:
Mal noch ein paar Begriffspaare zum Spielen:
Effizienz oder Effizient,
Konstruktion, Idee, Prototyp
Serienreife, fertigen Lösung, Großserie

Ja, das engineered fehlt. Stört mich aber nicht.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Danke :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10Effizienz vom Design bis zum Serienprodukt
Klaus Herrmann
4Effizienz im Design, sowie bei der technischen und industriellen Realisierung
Katharina Harer
3Effizienz in Design und Entwicklung zur Serienreife
Mack Tillman
3produziert, hergestellt
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
produziert, hergestellt


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Björn Vrooman: How does that fit to the slogan in question? And how can you say "Effizienz herstellen" in the sense of manufactured?
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Effizienz vom Design bis zum Serienprodukt


Explanation:
Mal noch ein paar Begriffspaare zum Spielen:
Effizienz oder Effizient,
Konstruktion, Idee, Prototyp
Serienreife, fertigen Lösung, Großserie

Ja, das engineered fehlt. Stört mich aber nicht.


Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 270
Grading comment
Danke :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  INES Reisch: ist kurz und klingt gut
15 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Kristin Sobania
21 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Björn Vrooman: See my discussion post. Good one!
31 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Hendrik Simon
36 mins
  -> Danke

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Das klingt doch überzeugend!
2 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Melanie Meyer: Ja, klingt gut!
2 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  seehand
2 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Gudrun Wolfrath
3 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Matthias Brombach: Hallo Klaus! Gar nicht bei Facebook? ;-)
8 hrs
  -> Moin! Und näh, dass du das ausgerechnet heute fragst :)

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: welcome back. Warum ausgerechnet hier? Egal.
11 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Effizienz in Design und Entwicklung zur Serienreife


Explanation:
Nur so, als Alternative

Mack Tillman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Recht herzlichen Dank auch hierfür!


11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Effizienz im Design, sowie bei der technischen und industriellen Realisierung


Explanation:
Ich wuerde da mehr am Ausgangstext bleiben und den Satz mit allen Schlagwoertern uebernehmen.

Ausgangstext:
Efficiency: designed, engineered and industrialised

Anstatt Realisierung koennte man auch Umsetzung verwenden



    Reference: http://leo.org
    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/english-german
Katharina Harer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search