Main income earner

French translation: principal contributeur au revenu du ménage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Main income earner
French translation:principal contributeur au revenu du ménage
Entered by: Cecilia Norton

19:33 May 16, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Main income earner
Which of the following best describes the occupation of the main income earner in your household?

Is it soutien économique principal? soutien familial?
Cecilia Norton
United Kingdom
principal contributeur au revenu du ménage
Explanation:
certes, c'est un peu long, mais je crois que c'est l'expression consacrée
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, j'aie beaucoup cette solution
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4principal contributeur au revenu du ménage
Christian Fournier
3 +4principal pourvoyeur de revenus
Elisabeth Richard
4principal soutien de famille
Renate Radziwill-Rall
4principa;e source de revenus
Francois Boye
4principal soutien économique (du ménage)
Marielle Akamatsu
3chef de famille (but....
ormiston


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
main income earner
principal pourvoyeur de revenus


Explanation:
Une possibilité

Example sentence(s):
  • parmi les couples qui ont rompu leur union, une majorité avait pour principal pourvoyeur de revenus l’homme,
  • (le pouvoir dans le couple) dépend-il de facteurs économiques, le pouvoir revenant au principal pourvoyeur de revenus

    https://www.inegalites.fr/La-rupture-conjugale-une-epreuve-economique-pour-les-femmes
    https://www.ladocumentationfrancaise.fr/var/storage/libris/3303330403228/3303330403228_EX.pdf
Elisabeth Richard
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anaïs G.
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  Solen Fillatre
8 hrs
  -> Merci !

neutral  Tony M: Although this is undoubtedly a correct technical term, it is not what we usually see in FR market research surveys.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks for your input, I don't find it fully satisfactory either, I see you didn't make an entry, I'm curious to hear what you think would be better.

agree  Michael Confais
13 hrs
  -> Merci :)

agree  B D Finch
18 hrs
  -> merci !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main income earner
principal soutien économique (du ménage)


Explanation:
cf. https://fospourtoi.files.wordpress.com/2016/10/oecd-glossair...

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Although this is undoubtedly a correct technical term, it is not what we usually see in FR market research surveys.
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main income earner
principa;e source de revenus


Explanation:
Cette statistique présente les principales sources de revenus des jeunes Français en 2015. D'après le sondage, à cette période, la principale source de revenus de la moitié des jeunes Français interrogés provenait des parents ou des proches.

Source:https://fr.statista.com/statistiques/582587/principales-sour...


Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: This changes it from the PERSON who is the main earner to WHAT WAY they earn it. / But NOT in market research surveys! "the occupation of the main income earner" — 'occupation' = activity, 'earner' = person.
2 hrs
  -> My translation is used in all censuses!!!

agree  Samuel Clarisse: C'est ce que j'avais dit également dans un premier temps avant de me raviser. J'ai tellement souvent entendu : Qui est/qui constitue la principale source de revenus du foyer ?
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Elisabeth Richard: Effectivement c'est une possibilité, même si on l'entend plus souvent pour parler de la provenance en termes d'activités que d'une personne, je l'ai déjà vu. Ce qu'il faut, c'est vérifier que le contexte ne se prête pas à une mauvaise interprétation.
4 hrs

disagree  Daryo: you are shifting the meaning in the wrong direction - the ST is about a person
8 hrs
  -> ThIs is the concept used in all censuses!!!

agree  Gregory Lassale: No, it’s not about the person but about the occupation indeed. “De quelle activité professionnelle provient [this option] du ménage ?” works just fine. Not necessarily best, but certainly *not* suboptimal, let alone incorrect, for the reason given above.
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
main income earner
chef de famille (but....


Explanation:
This is what I generally see in questionnaires, although apparently since 1970 it has been considered politically incorrect.

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Richard: Effectivement on l'entend toujours mais ce terme tend à disparaître car il est bien trop daté : il présuppose que la famille a un chef et que celui ou celle qui gagne le plus est le chef.
37 mins

neutral  B D Finch: I think that, as in the English "head of the household", this outdated expression would have been applied to the husband, even if the wife earned more. It's more about being the person assumed to be the decision-maker and spokesperson for the household.
2 hrs

neutral  Daryo: the problem is more that it has become factually incorrect
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
main income earner
principal contributeur au revenu du ménage


Explanation:
certes, c'est un peu long, mais je crois que c'est l'expression consacrée

Christian Fournier
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, j'aie beaucoup cette solution

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samuel Clarisse: J'aime bien aussi celui-ci
1 hr
  -> Merci Samuel !

agree  Daryo: exactly that! If it happens to be long, so be it.
2 hrs
  -> Merci Daryo !

agree  Tony M
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Tony!

agree  Elisabeth Richard: mieux que ma proposition
7 hrs
  -> Merci Elisabeth ! Très "fairplay" (-:

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main income earner
principal soutien de famille


Explanation:
-

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search