PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

prebook window

Danish translation: leveringsfrist ved forudbestilling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prebook window
Danish translation:leveringsfrist ved forudbestilling
Entered by: Dinny

14:48 Nov 13, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Retail / We are dealing with orders, deliveries of goods, customer satisfaction
English term or phrase: prebook window
The question in a questionnaire is as follows:
"What is the longest acceptable pre-book window (from order to delivery) for new releases?"
Dinny
Greece
leveringsfrist ved forudbestilling
Explanation:
window:
An interval of time during which an activity can or must take place
http://www.answers.com/topic/window

Selected response from:

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen til jer begge, jeg tror jeg snupper denne her. ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tidsfrist for gennemsyn
Poul Moller
3leveringsfrist ved forudbestilling
Hanne Rask Sonderborg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tidsfrist for gennemsyn


Explanation:
Altså, hvor lang tid kan det accepteres, at man har til at beslutte sig for at bestille

Poul Moller
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leveringsfrist ved forudbestilling


Explanation:
window:
An interval of time during which an activity can or must take place
http://www.answers.com/topic/window



Example sentence(s):
  • Vælger du at få dine varer tilsendt, sender vi ordren inden for leveringsfristen, såfremt dette er muligt.
  • Det virker som en professionel og sikker virksomhed der behandler ordre meget kompetent og overholder leveringsfristerne.

    Reference: http://www.butik.radioabc.dk/shop/terms.html
    Reference: http://www.trustpilot.dk/review/www.moviezoo.dk
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen til jer begge, jeg tror jeg snupper denne her. ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search