groepen van verzekering

English translation: groups of insurance

00:07 Feb 3, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Dutch term or phrase: groepen van verzekering
De maatschappij is gerechtigd de premies voor bepaalde **groepen van verzekering** te wijzigen . . .
Manuel Maduro
English translation:groups of insurance
Explanation:
I think it means different groups of insurance, for example:
Home/tenant/condominium/commercial property
Life/critical illness/extended care
Car/motorcycle/RV
etc.

You'll find these groups on almost any insurance website.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
I'm still a little bit in the dark as to the meaning, but yours was the most helpful answer. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2groups of insurance
Tina Vonhof
4insurance packages
Lucinda Hollenberg
3group insurance
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
group insurance


Explanation:
I think the above phrase refers to group insurance, where the company has the right to modify premiums.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Group_insurance

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
groups of insurance


Explanation:
I think it means different groups of insurance, for example:
Home/tenant/condominium/commercial property
Life/critical illness/extended care
Car/motorcycle/RV
etc.

You'll find these groups on almost any insurance website.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
I'm still a little bit in the dark as to the meaning, but yours was the most helpful answer. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarry (X): Why not insurance groups?
1 hr
  -> Sure, why not? I guess because it wasn't 'verzekeringsgroepen' in the source either.

agree  Dr Lofthouse
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insurance packages


Explanation:
The company is entitled to adjust the premiums for certain **insurance packages**

I hope that this helps.
Good luck!
Lucinda

Lucinda Hollenberg
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search