富二代

English translation: silver-spoon kids

00:32 Jun 4, 2013
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Chinese term or phrase: 富二代
家族企業並不像外人所想的「富二代」 . . .

This is sometimes translated as the 'rich second generation.' While that is okay, it doesn't quite have the catchiness or ease of use of the Chinese. In addition, it doesn't really capture much of the connotation of the Chinese--the assumption that these people are spoiled or what not.

Thanks in advance.
ParkerB
English translation:silver-spoon kids
Explanation:
What about "silver-spoon kids"?

Maybe there is some kind of irony-style...
Selected response from:

Domenico Zhou
China
Grading comment
I think this does a better job of encapsulating the meaning. Thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rich second generation
pkchan
5Second-generation Rich
Haiyang Chu
3 +1silver-spoon kids
Domenico Zhou
4second generation of nouveau riche
tanglsus
3pampered offsprings
aliasonly
3Rich heirs
William Xie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
silver-spoon kids


Explanation:
What about "silver-spoon kids"?

Maybe there is some kind of irony-style...

Domenico Zhou
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this does a better job of encapsulating the meaning. Thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simin Tan: Interesting approach! I like the use of the colloquialism.
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rich second generation


Explanation:
富二代_英文_英语_富二代用英语怎么说_翻译_读音_爱词霸在线词典
www.iciba.com/富二代 - 頁庫存檔
富二代. 生词本. <名> affluent 2nd generation; rich second generation; 指80年代
出生、继承上亿家产的富家子女. 去句库对比释义用法>>. 报 错 ...
“富二代”与“贫二代”-英语点津 - China Daily
www.chinadaily.com.cn/language_tips/.../content_8707208.htm - 頁庫存檔 - 類似內容
2009年9月18日 ... 在上面的报道中,rich second generation就是如今的“富二代”,而poor second
generation(贫二代)则是从rich second generation衍生出的字眼。

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: I like this version!
14 hrs

1 day 42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Second-generation Rich


Explanation:
Short for "the second generation of the rich", I suppose.
Or just use "the second generation of the rich".

Example sentence(s):
  • Fuerdai (Chinese: 富二代; pinyin: Fù\'èrdài) is a Chinese term, which means \'the second generation of the rich\'. This term is currently often expressed in the Chinese media and everyday discussions in mainland China, as it incorporates some of the

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fuerdai
Haiyang Chu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pampered offsprings


Explanation:
FYI

aliasonly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rich heirs


Explanation:
FYI.


    Reference: http://www.nytimes.com/2012/10/17/business/heirs-to-the-rich...
William Xie
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
second generation of nouveau riche


Explanation:
The first generation by definition is called nouveau riche, please see the reference below.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nouveau_riche
tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search