ihale rüşvetçisi

English translation: kickback schemer

00:17 Jun 26, 2020
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Turkish term or phrase: ihale rüşvetçisi
Çok kısaca geçiyor o yüzden çok fazla bilgi veremiyorum.

"Benim eski ortak, Orhan var. İhale rüşvetçisi."
Eda Kurç
Turkey
English translation:kickback schemer
Explanation:
A kickback is a form of negotiated bribery in which a commission is paid to the bribe-taker in exchange for services rendered.
Selected response from:

AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1briber
Yunus Can ATLAR
4kickback schemer
AJ Ablooglu
5 -2Grafter
Salih1946


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kickback schemer


Explanation:
A kickback is a form of negotiated bribery in which a commission is paid to the bribe-taker in exchange for services rendered.


    https://www.yourdictionary.com/kickback
AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
briber


Explanation:
Briber who shows up / attend / participate/ get involved in Public Procurements / government contracts

or simply “briber”


    Reference: http://www.oecd.org/daf/anti-bribery/anti-briberyconvention/...
    Reference: http://www.oecdobserver.org/news/archivestory.php/aid/2170/P...
Yunus Can ATLAR
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Türker Türkbayrak
18 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Türker Bey

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Grafter


Explanation:
I'd employ.

Salih1946
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/grafter
16 mins

disagree  Tim Drayton: In addition to the above, grafter is UK English slang for a hard worker (graft means work in northern English dialects). I am unfamiliar with the use of this term to refer to one who engages in corruption.
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Yeap, you are the unique linguist!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search