vastgotaspets

English translation: Swedish vallhund

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:vastgotaspets
English translation:Swedish vallhund
Entered by: Christine Andersen

13:59 Jul 30, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Zoology
Swedish term or phrase: vastgotaspets
could someone please break down the word for me? I have a pretty good idea but would like to hear your analysis.
Sorry I did not include the umlaut(s). Thank you.
Alicja2
Swedish valhund
Explanation:
Västgöta or Västergötland is a Swedish province
West Gothland in English

Väst = West

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Västergötland

When referring to dogs, -spets is usually transalted as spitz, which is actually German.

According to the Concise Oxford Dictionary
spitz
n noun a dog of a small breed with a pointed muzzle, especially a Pomeranian.
ORIGIN
C19: from German Spitz(hund), from spitz 'pointed' + Hund 'dog'.

Here is the Wikipedia article on the dog:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_Vallhund

I hope that was what you meant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2013-07-30 14:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the spelling mistake - there should be two l´s in vallhund...
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Swedish valhund
Christine Andersen
5 +2Swedish vallhund (sheepdog)
George Hopkins


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Swedish vallhund (sheepdog)


Explanation:
And should be spelt: västgötaspets
The dots are not umlauts...
The Swedish alphabet has three "extra" letters at the end, ie, å, ä and ö.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: also 'Swedish cattle dog'
1 hr
  -> Thanks Michele

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sven

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Swedish valhund


Explanation:
Västgöta or Västergötland is a Swedish province
West Gothland in English

Väst = West

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Västergötland

When referring to dogs, -spets is usually transalted as spitz, which is actually German.

According to the Concise Oxford Dictionary
spitz
n noun a dog of a small breed with a pointed muzzle, especially a Pomeranian.
ORIGIN
C19: from German Spitz(hund), from spitz 'pointed' + Hund 'dog'.

Here is the Wikipedia article on the dog:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_Vallhund

I hope that was what you meant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2013-07-30 14:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the spelling mistake - there should be two l´s in vallhund...

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Apart from the spelling -- should be vallhund.
7 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

agree  Anna Herbst: Great explanation - "vallhund" literally means "herding dog".
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search