cubetas de 10 mm de paso de luz frente a isooctano

English translation: 10 mm lightpath cuvettes compared to isooctane

07:29 Apr 21, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: cubetas de 10 mm de paso de luz frente a isooctano
This relates to the fiscal marking of diesel using a red dye, and appears as follows:

"el marcado fiscal se efectúa incorporando, por cada 1.000.000 litros de gasóleo, un colorante rojo que origine en el gasóleo una absorbencia superior a 0.40 medida entre 525 y 550 nanómetros **con cubetas de 10 mm de paso de luz frente a isooctano"
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
English translation:10 mm lightpath cuvettes compared to isooctane
Explanation:
I think cuvette is the best translation of cubeta.

isooctane is being used as a reference standard:

"Dilute 1.0 ml of n-hexadecane to 25 ml with isooctane and determine the absorbance in a 5-cm cell compared to isooctane as reference point between 280-400 nm. The absorbance per centimeter path length shall not exceed 0.00 in this range."
http://www.fao.org/docrep/W6355E/w6355e0p.htm
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Excellent as always! Thanks Kathryn :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +110 mm lightpath cuvettes compared to isooctane
Kathryn Litherland
5with cells giving an optical path length of 10 mm through isooctane
slothm
4with trays giving an optical path length of 10 mm through isooctane
Caroline Clarke
4containers of 10 mm for passing the light source to iso-ocone
Carmen Lapadat


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
containers of 10 mm for passing the light source to iso-ocone


Explanation:
....

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with trays giving an optical path length of 10 mm through isooctane


Explanation:
not too sure about "trays", but definitely "path length of 10 mm", or "optical path length of 10 mm", and definitely "isooctane".

Caroline Clarke
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with cells giving an optical path length of 10 mm through isooctane


Explanation:
http://old.iupac.org/reports/V/spectro/partVII.pdf
A stopped-flow cell comprises a small-volume absorption cell connected to a…

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6T...
The absorption cell was made from stainless steel and was a double-walled .... where the transmittance was known to be essentially zero. ...

http://cord.org/cm/leot/course10_Mod03/Module10-3.htm
When a 1.9 -cm absorption cell was used, the transmittance of the light at a ... swabs a suspect’s hands, and sends the swabs to the crime lab for analysis.

"Well" is also used but is not as frequent.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
10 mm lightpath cuvettes compared to isooctane


Explanation:
I think cuvette is the best translation of cubeta.

isooctane is being used as a reference standard:

"Dilute 1.0 ml of n-hexadecane to 25 ml with isooctane and determine the absorbance in a 5-cm cell compared to isooctane as reference point between 280-400 nm. The absorbance per centimeter path length shall not exceed 0.00 in this range."
http://www.fao.org/docrep/W6355E/w6355e0p.htm

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Excellent as always! Thanks Kathryn :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CynthiaRussell
1 day 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search