examen gral. and asist.

English translation: general/main/final examination and attendance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:examen gral. and asist.
English translation:general/main/final examination and attendance
Entered by: Sarah McGrane Gonzalez

22:15 Feb 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / transcript
Spanish term or phrase: examen gral. and asist.
I am translating a transcript from the Dominican Republic. It is from a school dealing with cosmetology. The headings are as follows: Examen gral. ( and underneath are the list of courses, but I don't know what the gral. stands for) and then there is nota ( grade) mes ( month) and Asist. ( which underneath it states presente ( what does the Asist. stand for? Attended?
kristagita
United States
general/main examination and attendance
Explanation:
Genr in this context I believe refers to "general" and asit to asistencia or attendance. My preference would be for main examination in any case however.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-01 22:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both exist as the references show>

MIT Department of Physics - General ExamsThe purpose of the general examination is to assure the Department that its ... All portions of the general examination must be taken no later than the ...

Generals ExaminationThe General Examination is a formal requirement of the Graduate School. ... The program of study leading to the General Examination is designed by the ...
www.cs.washington.edu/education/grad/generals/ - 17k

The General Examination. This focuses on organ systems other than the skin. Use the skills you have learned in the other clinical disciplines. ...
www.vet.ed.ac.uk/clive/ cal/DiagDerm/Examination/general.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

What are the main examination rules? Candidates have ten years to pass all 14 examinations from the date of registration. There are two examination sessions ...
www.ey.com/global/content.nsf/ Russia_E/PEC_-_ACCA_-_Rules - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

The number of candidates to be admitted to the Main Examination will be about twelve ... The Main Examination will consist of a written examination and an ...
www.upsc.gov.in/exams/ notifications/csp2006/sec1plan.htm - 5k

] GAZETTED PROBATIONERS' EXAMINATION 2005File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
(2) and Main Examination for selection of candidates for various services and ... The number of candidates to be admitted to the Main Examination is in the ...

Hope these help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-02-01 23:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the exam is at the end of an academic year the term "final examination" is also commonly used. Depends on your context.
Selected response from:

Sarah McGrane Gonzalez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5general/main examination and attendance
Sarah McGrane Gonzalez
3exámen general y asistencia
BristolTEc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exámen general y asistencia


Explanation:
me parece que es eso por las siglas, espero que te ayude. Saludos

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
general/main examination and attendance


Explanation:
Genr in this context I believe refers to "general" and asit to asistencia or attendance. My preference would be for main examination in any case however.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-01 22:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both exist as the references show>

MIT Department of Physics - General ExamsThe purpose of the general examination is to assure the Department that its ... All portions of the general examination must be taken no later than the ...

Generals ExaminationThe General Examination is a formal requirement of the Graduate School. ... The program of study leading to the General Examination is designed by the ...
www.cs.washington.edu/education/grad/generals/ - 17k

The General Examination. This focuses on organ systems other than the skin. Use the skills you have learned in the other clinical disciplines. ...
www.vet.ed.ac.uk/clive/ cal/DiagDerm/Examination/general.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

What are the main examination rules? Candidates have ten years to pass all 14 examinations from the date of registration. There are two examination sessions ...
www.ey.com/global/content.nsf/ Russia_E/PEC_-_ACCA_-_Rules - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

The number of candidates to be admitted to the Main Examination will be about twelve ... The Main Examination will consist of a written examination and an ...
www.upsc.gov.in/exams/ notifications/csp2006/sec1plan.htm - 5k

] GAZETTED PROBATIONERS' EXAMINATION 2005File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
(2) and Main Examination for selection of candidates for various services and ... The number of candidates to be admitted to the Main Examination is in the ...

Hope these help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-02-01 23:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the exam is at the end of an academic year the term "final examination" is also commonly used. Depends on your context.

Sarah McGrane Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
9 mins
  -> Thanks Adriana

agree  Patricia Ribotta
32 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Adam Burman: Yes. I went to univeristy in both Spain and England and attendance counted towards final mark.
39 mins
  -> Absolutely; attendance was worth up to 15% in some of my BA courses :))

agree  Pilar Díez
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Pilar

agree  Soledad Caño
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Soledad




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search