International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

RECIBO DE PAGO A LA TESORERIA

English translation: receipt of payment issued by treasury

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:RECIBO DE PAGO A LA TESORERIA
English translation:receipt of payment issued by treasury
Entered by: Mariana Dellavale

15:36 Jan 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: RECIBO DE PAGO A LA TESORERIA
THIS PHRASE APPEARS IN A DOCUMENT OF THE FEDERAL DISTRICT GOVERNMENT OF MEXICO. I HOPE YOU CAN HELP ME.
Mariana Dellavale
Argentina
receipt of payment issued by treasury
Explanation:
espero que te sirva
Selected response from:

Mariel Grimoldi
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2receipt of payment issued by treasury
Mariel Grimoldi
4paid receipt
eesegura
3Payment received in the treasury
BristolTEc
3receipt for payment made to the Treasury
Matthew Smith


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
receipt of payment issued by treasury


Explanation:
espero que te sirva

Mariel Grimoldi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANZsmart
1 hr

agree  Nivia Martínez
1 day 3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Payment received in the treasury


Explanation:
It looks like

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-01-18 16:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Receipt for payment to the treasury" then?


BristolTEc
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, I guess I didn't explain myself enough. "recibo de pago" is the name of the document. I suppose that it would be something like "receipt". But I can't think of a full equivalent. Any suggetion will do. Thanks.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
receipt for payment made to the Treasury


Explanation:
This might work

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paid receipt


Explanation:
You can review the many references to "paid receipt" by doing a Google search. This is not the only option, but it is a commonly-used term.

eesegura
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search